Swipe issue?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by ricks, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    While on my maxx, on this forum, Swype does not work. When I try to make a reply in a post using Swype, the first letters are all capitols and no spaces between words. Is this something with swype or the browser?
     
  2. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    Swype works fine on most places. So far its 2 of my most used forum sites that its not working. This one and my e-cig forum. Very annoying.
     
  3. Phillipsave

    Phillipsave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download the new version of Swype from their website, Beta 1.4, check it as the version you want to use, & you'll be all set. You don't need to be registered with Swype anymore to download.
     
  4. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    =Phillipsave;2401583]Download the new version of Swype from their website, Beta 1.4, check it as the version you want to use, & you'll be all set. You don't need to be registered with Swype anymore to download.[/QUOTE]

    JustDidItAndThisIIsWhatItsDoingOnMyPhone. iAmUsingItLikeiAlwaysDid. ThisOddeff'dUp
     
  5. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    iJustCheckedMySettingsAndItsAllSetUpCorrectly. CouldItBeFromMyBrowser?
     
  6. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    On my computer now. I will try this forum from another browser on my phone and see if it works.
     
  7. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    On my phone now using chrome. It works normal. This is messed up.
     
  8. ricks

    ricks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4
    How do I set chrome as my only browser?
     
  9. Phillipsave

    Phillipsave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    With the Swpe beta I described above, try disabling your stock android keyboard in your app settings, and then doing a hard reboot, by holding down the power button and volume down button simultaneously for about 15 seconds.
     
Search tags for this page
android swype not spacing web
,
my phone wont space between words swipe
,
no spaces between words swype
,
razr maxx not spacing
,
swipe issue
,
swipe issue on ravr
,
swipe problems wit razr droid
,
swipe spacing
,

swype no spaces between words

,

swype not spacing between words