[Support] Privacy Blocker

Discussion in 'Xeudoxus' started by xeudoxus, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. xeudoxus

    xeudoxus Professor X
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Plains, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use a app like "aLogcat" and email me the logcat (After you encounter both problems)

    Send email to privacytools@xeudoxus.com

    Thanks,
    -Matt
     
  2. dafischman

    dafischman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, it might be a bit, just put the phone on the charger. I'll get around to messing with it again in a bit.

    Josh
     
  3. SkullOne

    SkullOne Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So in other words with any of these since it is only sending false data the apps should theoretically not break. Very cool stuff. Once again my hat is off to you sir. Outstanding job!
     
  4. SkullOne

    SkullOne Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does it mean by "Warning! Cannot scan private apps"?
     
  5. xeudoxus

    xeudoxus Professor X
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Plains, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Privacy Blocker and Privacy Inspector are "nonroot" apps, so accessing the "private" app folder requires root. And even if you have root, PB is not setup to use root (As intended).

    -Matt
     
  6. SkullOne

    SkullOne Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. I wasn't aware that apps could put themselves in the protected folder. TV.com and my Daily Dilbert are my two apps that do this.
     
  7. leprophotography

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC, MIAMI, PHILLY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Oh, just wondering, is it possible automatically to apply all the values automatically when new apps being downloaded? Without scanning it?
     
  8. xeudoxus

    xeudoxus Professor X
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Plains, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Possible, but im not going to do that (I do not want PB runnins in the background).

    Im going to be adding "new" indicator on recent apps after a DB scan (So you know which apps you just added to DB)

    -Matt
     
  9. leprophotography

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC, MIAMI, PHILLY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Agreed!

    Def. "New" indicator would be a lovely option to have.

     
  10. troutbeck27

    troutbeck27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK maybe I am just too much of a newbie at this, but ....

    Rooted D2 running Liberty 1.5 with Honeycomb theme

    I have tried to fix the following and every time a get "insert app name here" failed! Please try again.

    - Alchemy

    - Beautiful Widgets

    - Facebook

    - Pandora
     
    #22 troutbeck27, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  11. xeudoxus

    xeudoxus Professor X
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Plains, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    It depends on what type of error your getting, a "OutOfMemory" error is common, but sending a logcat would help.

    -Matt
     
  12. troutbeck27

    troutbeck27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Matt.

    I don't get thing like an "Out of Memory" error.

    When I am running this it will scan, fix, but once it gets to step 5 of 7 I get this on the bottom of the PB app (this is an example).

    Facebook failed! Please try again.
     
Search tags for this page
how to use privacy blocker for rage of bahamut
,
peggle the request was unauthorized
,
peggle unauthorized request
,

privacy blocker

,
privacy blocker apk
,
privacy blocker crashes
,
privacy blocker crashing
,
privacy blocker out of memory
,
privacy blocker out of memory error
,
privacy blocker rage of bahamut