SuperUser Help

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Felix 222, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. Felix 222
    Offline

    Felix 222 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    SuperUser/SetCPU Help PLease

    After unlocking my screen, the SetCPU profile often does not change from "screen off" to the standard. This leaves me at 250mhz until I complete the slow process of opening SetCPU and adjusting the sliders, whereupon SuperUser finally grants SetCPU permission. This happens about 1 in 5 times I use my phone. Any help?
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2010
  2. Felix 222
    Offline

    Felix 222 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    no comments?

    bump
  3. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You could not use that setting. What profiles do you have set up?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  4. Felix 222
    Offline

    Felix 222 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    i'm using on demand scaling

    screen off: 100% 250/250
    Temp > 46: 95% 550/250
    Charging/Full: 90% 550/250
  5. michael_campbell
    Offline

    michael_campbell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta suburbia.
    I'm dubious about this, but try changing your screen off to (the next step up from 250) - 550. I've heard tales of woe where some droids have a hard time "waking up" from 250 when the screen is off and things get laggy or missed.
  6. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    I quit using set cpu after doing some reading, it appears that if you let android handle the clock speeds it will. The set cpu polls the processor and uses up battery. I left it stock and it runs beautiful.
  7. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Your research is only half correct. SetCPU does not actually modify the clock speeds directly, it modifies the file the Android OS uses to determine the clock speed. There's a great overclocking 101 thread if you search these forums that gives correct information on how it works.

    My Droid Does Tapatalk...
  8. michael_campbell
    Offline

    michael_campbell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta suburbia.
    Close... The OS will handle the changing of clock speeds fine, but what setCPU can do over and above that is the profiles; so you can set different minimum and maximum clock speeds based on various conditions; screen off, being charged, battery/cpu temp, remaining battery, etc.
  9. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Ok. But I am happy with it as it is. I get around 14 hours average battery life. Unless I slam a bunch of roms then I get about 2 hours tops

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
commando superuser
,
help droid super user
,
how to set android superuser settings
,
how to set super user on droid 4
,
how to set super user permission for samsung gt-s5301
,
superuser casio commando
,

superuser help

,
superuser setup on droid dna