suddenly no cell, wtf?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by c_mack9, Jun 26, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. c_mack9
    Offline

    c_mack9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im running ud froyo extreme 1.2.5 (built from source) and its been running perfectly fine all day until i updated my baseband now i have no cell service? i have 3 bars but it doesnt say 3g beside it anymore and i cant send any texts or make any calls. yes i have activated it. i even reverted to my backup and same problem so i reverted back to the old baseband and reactivated it and no luck. wtf is goin on?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    *228 option 1. That should get you fixed up.
  3. heymikewalker
    Offline

    heymikewalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    this happened to me one time for about 7 hours. No clue why, no clue as how it came back on, could make calls couldn't do anything else... it was weird and scared the **** out of me
  4. c_mack9
    Offline

    c_mack9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh i was doing option 2, im trying option 1 now.
  5. c_mack9
    Offline

    c_mack9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked! thanks hookbill!
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    It does make me wonder...how could option 2 work without option 1?

    Oh well. At least it's working.
  7. c_mack9
    Offline

    c_mack9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    option 2 use to work back when 2.1 came out, thats why i kept using it.
Search tags for this page

s4 suddenly doesnt have service