Stuck with cyanogen

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Barlycrn, May 21, 2011.

  1. Barlycrn

    Barlycrn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the second to latest cyanogen stable build 7.0.1.2? And the latest radio on my evo 4g. While I'm generally happy with cyanogen, I'm a hopeless tweaker and want to try other roms. But every rom I try to load with rom manager now won't get past the white HTC screen. Is there something I'm missing? My backup always works and I'm back with cyanogen.
     
  2. T-Dev

    T-Dev Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    stop using Rom Mangler...Load from clockwork mod recovery directly.
     
  3. Barlycrn

    Barlycrn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am embarrassed to say, both for me and rom manager, that that was the answer.
     
  4. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Flash the raid zero recovery. Its awesome! I did it from a suggestion and I love it. Doesn't require you to use only update.zip as a file name. Use whatever you want. Also allows for overclocking and battery charging while in recovery.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  5. Maverick0984

    Maverick0984 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    CWM doesn't require you to use update.zip either...Hasn't for as long as I can remember actually.
     
  6. Agrajag

    Agrajag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was getting ready to give up playing around when I saw this comment. Suddenly all the ROM's I was having issues with started working..... No more ROM Manager for me!
     
  7. SithDroid2187

    SithDroid2187 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to use ROM Manager, but then discovered the issues it was having. I only use it now to download roms and that is it. Then I boot into RZR and install from there.
     
  8. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Key words for you guys talking about RZR.
     
  9. Agrajag

    Agrajag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Their own Market description highlights the Droid issue but suggests flashing Clockworkmod which I already run.