1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

stuck on liberty screen

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by EvilWays, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. EvilWays
    Offline

    EvilWays New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    miami,
    OK, new to droid 2. i was already running gummy, installed liberty on top. ran fine for a few minutes then i tried to install a theme through the liberty utility and now im stuck on the liberty boot screen... sbf or is there another way to fix?
  2. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Battery pull. Replace battery. Open keyboard and hold power and x. When exclamation symbol appears press the search key on the keyboard. Wipe data and cache then reboot. See if that works. Usually does for bootloops.


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    same thing happen to me tried what you said it said cant open cache.
  4. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    At what point did it say that?


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    soon as it came but tried it again and think Im getting somewhere now Ill let you know Thanks very much
  6. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi

    The rom came back on but when I open it up all I get is a black blank screen
  7. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    When you open what up? Liberty Toolbox app?


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  8. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    No the screen that you have to unlock to open up(cover screen)
  9. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Oh. That doesn't sound good. When you installed the rom, did you remember to mount system/data?


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  10. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    I used Rom Manager to install did not have an option for that
  11. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ok I have an idea. Use bootstrap to get back into recovery. Restore a backup to before you installed Liberty. Any other rom that's backed up. Then flash Liberty from scratch. Remember you will have to wipe because you will be coming from another rom. And don't forget to mount system and data before install. This should fix it. You're not bricked or anything, just a glitch.

    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  12. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    My advice would be to not use rom manager with a droid 2. Ya never really know if its mounting system right and that's a very important step


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  13. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Dont think I can use bootstrap cant see the screen how would I get there. I think when whatever happened happened it blew off my desk top
  14. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Oh yeah that's right. I forgot you can't get to your screen. So you did wipe data and cache when you followed the steps I layed out earlier?


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  15. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ok while your phone is still on, plug your charger into the phone. Now pull the battery and put it back in. This sometimes cause the phone to go into clockwork recovery. Keep trying a few times. Sometimes it takes me a couple times using different combinations of charger and battery pull.

    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  16. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    I can get into a screen with clockwork recovery Ive even got to where it would give me option to recover saved roms but cant get into bootstrap to recover any ideas
  17. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    even got me to point where it was asking me to start like it was new phone got to enter gmail then got error force close 2 times
  18. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Man what the heck are you doing? If you were in clockwork why didn't you recover? That's the whole point. I don't know what else to tell you. I've tried to help you but you're not following instructions. The first thing you should do before flashing roms is learn how to properly make backups and restore those backups. You need to 1. Get to clockwork recovery 2. Scroll down to backup/restore and select it 3. Select restore 4. Scroll down to a backup of your choosing and select it 5. Scroll to yes and select it 6. Reboot

    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
  19. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    I did exactly as you said but for some reason it always comes back to liberty when I try and open it goes to ascreen with bat sig strength and time at top and nothing else the rest is black like I said Its just like my screen is missing Ill keep trying I know all the steps by heart by know something else is wrong Thanks a lot for your help I really appreciate it Larry
  20. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Well man gotta thankyou I had to do it about six or seven times I lost track but finally got it. Im so glad I did have every thing backed up I am back to stock froyo rom Only Liberty comes up instead of M but everything else is the same. Dont know why it took so many times but I here people say keep trying it and it finally worked thanks to you. I owe you a beer man thanks sooo much again. See what other trouble I can get into tommorow.
Search tags for this page
droid 2 liberty rom3 2.0 stuck on boot
,

droid x stuck on liberty screen