stuck on liberty screen

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by EvilWays, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. EvilWays
    Online

    EvilWays Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, new to droid 2. i was already running gummy, installed liberty on top. ran fine for a few minutes then i tried to install a theme through the liberty utility and now im stuck on the liberty boot screen... sbf or is there another way to fix?
     
  2. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Battery pull. Replace battery. Open keyboard and hold power and x. When exclamation symbol appears press the search key on the keyboard. Wipe data and cache then reboot. See if that works. Usually does for bootloops.


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    same thing happen to me tried what you said it said cant open cache.
     
  4. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    At what point did it say that?


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    soon as it came but tried it again and think Im getting somewhere now Ill let you know Thanks very much
     
  6. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11

    The rom came back on but when I open it up all I get is a black blank screen
     
  7. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you open what up? Liberty Toolbox app?


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
     
  8. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    No the screen that you have to unlock to open up(cover screen)
     
  9. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh. That doesn't sound good. When you installed the rom, did you remember to mount system/data?


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
     
  10. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    I used Rom Manager to install did not have an option for that
     
  11. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I have an idea. Use bootstrap to get back into recovery. Restore a backup to before you installed Liberty. Any other rom that's backed up. Then flash Liberty from scratch. Remember you will have to wipe because you will be coming from another rom. And don't forget to mount system and data before install. This should fix it. You're not bricked or anything, just a glitch.

    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
     
  12. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    My advice would be to not use rom manager with a droid 2. Ya never really know if its mounting system right and that's a very important step


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
     
  13. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Ratings:
    +11
    Dont think I can use bootstrap cant see the screen how would I get there. I think when whatever happened happened it blew off my desk top
     
  14. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah that's right. I forgot you can't get to your screen. So you did wipe data and cache when you followed the steps I layed out earlier?


    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
     
  15. m1ghtysauc3
    Offline

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok while your phone is still on, plug your charger into the phone. Now pull the battery and put it back in. This sometimes cause the phone to go into clockwork recovery. Keep trying a few times. Sometimes it takes me a couple times using different combinations of charger and battery pull.

    sent from my Liberty infused Droid 2
     
Search tags for this page
droid 2 liberty rom3 2.0 stuck on boot
,

droid x stuck on liberty screen