Stuck on LIBERTY screen after flashing rom

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by dillont, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. dillont

    dillont Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting stuck on the LIBERTY screen. I pulled the battery the first time the ROM was booting up b/c I was impatient and failed to read the part in the directions about it taking up to 10 minutes to boot up the first time. now it won't boot up at all. when i hold down power and menu I get the green guy with an exclamation point over his head. if i push search it will go into system recovery, but says E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command
    at the bottom of the screen. can't flash rom or havent figured out if i can run stock. only options it gives me is to a. reboot system, b. apply sdcard:update.zip (doesnt work and get error if i select this) c. wipe data/factory reset and d. wipe cache partition. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I am new at using ROMS and almost followed all of the directions i was using exactly, except for pulling the battery. I am really hoping that i didn't mess up my phone too bad.
     
  2. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you get back yet? Or are you still having problems?
     
  3. dillont

    dillont Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    still nothing. I am downloading RSD lite 4.9 right now and was thinking of trying to install a sbf from there. is that a good idea?
     
  4. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If nothing will work you will have to. It is a pretty simple process and will return your phone to 100% stock.
     
  5. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you have the correct SBF file... If there is one way to turn your phone into a paperweight this is one of them.. Can you access the bootloader?
     
  6. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you need help private message me on here and I can walk you through it. :icon_ banana:
     
  7. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When you boot into recovery, if you wipe cache and do a factory reset again you should boot up into liberty without problems. Many many things can be solved without an sbf :)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    He can't even access stock recovery..
     
  9. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you read his post again he is booting into stock recovery, he can't access clockworkmod recovery because he doesn't know how, well I'm going to tell him :)

    There are two ways. Pull the battery put it back in and hit power. If it doesn't boot you into clockworkmod recovery the first time try it a second time. If it still doesn't work try a battery pull while the phone is plugged into your wall charger.

    You can wipe cache and factory reset from stock, but if you can get into clockworkmod recovery you can restore your nandroid backup (hopefully you made one)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  10. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow. two more clockwork methods I haven't heard of.. Im gonna try them both now. Did you see what message he was getting while in stock recovery? It wouldn't even let him wipe data or cache.

    You can also try holding down the power button and camera button at the same time. Release the power button when the logo pops up and keeping holding camera. That gets me to clockwork mod from power off state.
     
  11. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    It gave him an error upon getting into recovery, but the way I read it the only option he tried was to apply zip from card and it wont let you flas a new rom from stock recovery, hence the second error message wheb he tried that.because he listed all the options he was given in stock recovery it leads me to think he didn't try them.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  12. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    OP you get it figured out?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  13. jsw6380a

    jsw6380a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    He couldn't get RSD lite to recognize his device.
     
  14. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does he know how to boot up into the bootloader? If you cannot put your phone on pc mode (which you cannot do if it wont boot up) you have to boot into the bootloader.

    Turn the phone off, power on holding power, volume down, and camera. This will boot you into the bootloader.

    Also make sure you have the latest Motorola drivers installed on your computer.

    Sent from my Droid X running Apex 1.4.1
     
  15. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh and pc or mac?

    Sent from my Droid X running Apex 1.4.1
     
Search tags for this page

droid x stuck on liberty logo

,
stuck on liberty screen droid x