1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Stuck on LIBERTY screen after flashing rom

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by dillont, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. dillont
    Offline

    dillont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am getting stuck on the LIBERTY screen. I pulled the battery the first time the ROM was booting up b/c I was impatient and failed to read the part in the directions about it taking up to 10 minutes to boot up the first time. now it won't boot up at all. when i hold down power and menu I get the green guy with an exclamation point over his head. if i push search it will go into system recovery, but says E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command
    at the bottom of the screen. can't flash rom or havent figured out if i can run stock. only options it gives me is to a. reboot system, b. apply sdcard:update.zip (doesnt work and get error if i select this) c. wipe data/factory reset and d. wipe cache partition. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I am new at using ROMS and almost followed all of the directions i was using exactly, except for pulling the battery. I am really hoping that i didn't mess up my phone too bad.
  2. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you get back yet? Or are you still having problems?
  3. dillont
    Offline

    dillont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still nothing. I am downloading RSD lite 4.9 right now and was thinking of trying to install a sbf from there. is that a good idea?
  4. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If nothing will work you will have to. It is a pretty simple process and will return your phone to 100% stock.
  5. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you have the correct SBF file... If there is one way to turn your phone into a paperweight this is one of them.. Can you access the bootloader?
  6. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you need help private message me on here and I can walk you through it. :icon_ banana:
  7. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    When you boot into recovery, if you wipe cache and do a factory reset again you should boot up into liberty without problems. Many many things can be solved without an sbf :)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He can't even access stock recovery..
  9. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    If you read his post again he is booting into stock recovery, he can't access clockworkmod recovery because he doesn't know how, well I'm going to tell him :)

    There are two ways. Pull the battery put it back in and hit power. If it doesn't boot you into clockworkmod recovery the first time try it a second time. If it still doesn't work try a battery pull while the phone is plugged into your wall charger.

    You can wipe cache and factory reset from stock, but if you can get into clockworkmod recovery you can restore your nandroid backup (hopefully you made one)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  10. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow. two more clockwork methods I haven't heard of.. Im gonna try them both now. Did you see what message he was getting while in stock recovery? It wouldn't even let him wipe data or cache.

    You can also try holding down the power button and camera button at the same time. Release the power button when the logo pops up and keeping holding camera. That gets me to clockwork mod from power off state.
  11. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    It gave him an error upon getting into recovery, but the way I read it the only option he tried was to apply zip from card and it wont let you flas a new rom from stock recovery, hence the second error message wheb he tried that.because he listed all the options he was given in stock recovery it leads me to think he didn't try them.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  12. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    OP you get it figured out?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  13. jsw6380a
    Offline

    jsw6380a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He couldn't get RSD lite to recognize his device.
  14. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Does he know how to boot up into the bootloader? If you cannot put your phone on pc mode (which you cannot do if it wont boot up) you have to boot into the bootloader.

    Turn the phone off, power on holding power, volume down, and camera. This will boot you into the bootloader.

    Also make sure you have the latest Motorola drivers installed on your computer.

    Sent from my Droid X running Apex 1.4.1
  15. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Oh and pc or mac?

    Sent from my Droid X running Apex 1.4.1
  16. dillont
    Offline

    dillont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im on a PC. I can wipe the cache and clear the data and reboot, those are the only options that work, but it doen't help, still just stuck on Liberty when i do all of those things. I can get into bootloader. I tried the different methods, but can't get into clockwork. Everytime i boot up i just get the Liberty screen and it just stays there.
  17. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Then you will have to sbf. You have rsdlite, the sbf, and the current motor drivers on your comp?

    Sent from my Droid X running Apex 1.4.1
  18. dillont
    Offline

    dillont New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup. I just can't get my pc to recognize my phone so i cant load the spf on rsd lite
  19. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Check your pm's

    Sent from my Droid X running Apex 1.4.1
  20. danCBR1Krr
    Offline

    danCBR1Krr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stumbled across this thread and I am wondering if you can sbf from a mac. I have never had to sbf but figure it is a good thing to know about if I am going to be screwing with my phone all the time. Also, do you need the sbf files on your computer or on the device itself. Thanks.
Search tags for this page

droid x stuck on liberty logo

,
stuck on liberty screen droid x