1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Stuck on droid loop after sbf

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by TWOTx1503, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. TWOTx1503
    Offline

    TWOTx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i decided to finally get around to downloading the sbf file to get back to stock and after a few speed bumps i got the phone to complete through each stage. so i get to the reboot part and now it keeps looping on the droid logo... i had it on pc mode with debugging enabled but it is not workin still....

    is this a soft brick still or what? thank you...
  2. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Pull the battery, put it back in, hold x and power until stock recovery comes up. Wipe data/factory reset should get you past the bootloop.

    Good luck.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. jcl197
    Offline

    jcl197 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yup the pulling battery and factory reset will work!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  4. TWOTx1503
    Offline

    TWOTx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope.... unfortunately that just sent me to a screen with my little android buddy and an exclamation mark.... your saying hold power and "x" on my slide out keyboard correct? i tried sbf'ing after charging my battery all night and it still wouldnt get past the damn droid logo.... gets past the M logo though... anyone heard of this before?
  5. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    that's the right place, press the search button, unsure of what it is for something other than a DX. when the android comes up I mean.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  6. TWOTx1503
    Offline

    TWOTx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    all right, i got it working.. i just had to boot into recovery mode. press the search (magnifying glass) on my slide out keyboard and then wipe cache and factory reset.

    thank you for the first step to the process guys... i woulda been lookin for an "x" everywhere on the outside of my phone rather than on the keyboard haha.
  7. jcl197
    Offline

    jcl197 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I remember when i sbf'd mine and it got stuck on the loop i thot my phone was bricked, then i searched google and found the info about the wiping/reset. Glad to hear ur up and running again.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  8. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    glad you got it working!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  9. TWOTx1503
    Offline

    TWOTx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    haha, i dunno if i should put the rom back on though? i only did it to get it running how it was when i got it so i could slowly add the apps that are truly necessary on there.... any thoughts?
  10. jcl197
    Offline

    jcl197 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I personally prefer fission over the stock motoblur rom, i find that stock just lags and is slower. Its up to ur preference, id make a nandroid backup of ur stock rom tho so u can go back to it without having to sbf in the future

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  11. maddog2014
    Offline

    maddog2014 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    hey i need some help with this now tryed factory reset and no luck any ideas :/
  12. jcl197
    Offline

    jcl197 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    U tryed factory reset after doing what?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  13. TWOTx1503
    Offline

    TWOTx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you tried SBF then factory reset or just factory reset through CW? if its just through CW id still do the wipe data and cache.... your supposed to when putting a ROM on... dunno why i didnt do it when i was SBFing... wipe battery and dalvik or whatever its called then try again i guess...

    with all the users here on the forums youll get the help you need. guaranteed. good luck though!

    -2T
  14. maddog2014
    Offline

    maddog2014 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    srry was busy

    i was flashing stock sbf and the bootloader cwm was working but for some reson i wiped everything than forgot to flash the stock rom and now cant get back into cwm recovery i used stock bootloader to factory reset but no luck
  15. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    if your phone turns on you probably need to re root, if that is a fail response I apologize, I'm having a hard time understanding.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  16. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I don't know why this double posted?
  17. TWOTx1503
    Offline

    TWOTx1503 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so you sbf'd through RSD and everything went all right? you went through the whole process and got the pass? it said manually power on phone?

    are you gettin the exclamation mark with the android guy?

    even if you do the factory reset you have to wipe data.
  18. maddog2014
    Offline

    maddog2014 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    k steps?

    k i can only get to the m logo so if there is a way to get re rooted from there some steps would be great
  19. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    none that I know of I misunderstood, I'm sorry.

    you might need to re sbf.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  20. maddog2014
    Offline

    maddog2014 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    just wondering

    i have a rom that works but cant get into cwm recovery any way to add signiture so i can use stock recovery to flash it?