Stuck on 1X? How to get 3G back

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by wakestrong, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Today would not be a good day to buy a thunderbol, for that matter, not a good day to activate a new Verizon phone

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,862
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +310
    No, you need at least 3G to activate it. You might be able to have someone manually walk you through programming. I don't know if it works with the TB or not since it's a SIM.
     
  3. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL the outage started for me at 5am in NC

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here/s a question, why reverse the##778# if there is no 4G in my area yet? Would using that eRPD setting give me any advantage since no 4G in Raleigh

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. corletta

    corletta New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same thing in SF, ca - 1X no matter what I do...
     
  6. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,256
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Some areas 3G works on the TB, Some it doesn't.
    Nothing you can do.....
     
  7. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried it, but can you still talk and surf simultaneously on the "other" 3G network? I think the Tbolt is the only phone that allows it on Verizon, so maybe it has something to do with using a different 3G network.
     
  8. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol!

    I feel a whole lot better knowing that it's at least country wide and not just me. I've been stuck at 1X since April 26 @ sometime, I was asleep when it happened. I'm with Backnblack, I'll stick it out. But it's funny how some big wig in VZW claimed that they haven't hit any serious speed bumps and that the LTE transition was going smoother than expected. Now look at the network, can't even get 3G.
     
  9. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,256
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    I'm sure there will be a load of users asking for a credit.....
     
  10. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I am on a call now with my blackberry, typing this, so to me nothing different?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  11. phillyphill39

    phillyphill39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    already asked dancedroid

    jk, hopefully it gets fixed soon.
     
  12. Jeyman

    Jeyman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    lol at $30 a month its $1 a day. If they get it back up who cares. Im just happy that you guys found a way to get 3g working. stinks that my TV streams are not working as well but I can live a day.
     
Search tags for this page
how to change 1x to 3g
,
how to get 3g back on android
,
htc thunderbolt 1x
,
htc thunderbolt only getting 1x
,
htc thunderbolt stuck on 1x
,
phone stuck on 1x
,
thunderbolt 1x
,

thunderbolt stuck in 1x

,

thunderbolt stuck on 1x

,
verizon 1x