stuck - need some quick clockwork info

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jntdroid, May 12, 2010.

  1. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    First, I'm an idiot and how I got to this point is irrelevant... :icon_eek:

    Can clockwork restore a nandroid that was backed up by sprecovery?

    And, if so, where does clockwork put the nandroid's? I'm trying to move an sprecovery nandroid into the correct directory so clockwork will see it and be able to restore it (IF it can even restore it).

    Thanks!
     
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think it's possible...sorry.
     
  3. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    ok - i figured that might be the case... thanks

    i'll probably just throw a rom on the sd card and boot into that, but i was running rooted (adb) stock before which is what i was trying to stick with easily... i'll have to be more careful next time so i don't make a careless mistake
     
  4. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can't reflash SPR and use your nandroid that way?
     
  5. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,319
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,613
  6. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    @JCo - yeah I probably could, and probably still will - didn't think about that (duh, right?). I wanted to try out that new ADW launcher beta, and sprecovery couldn't install the zip for it, but clockwork could. So I wanted to leave clockwork on if possible just so I wouldn't have to mess with it again. I installed BB 1.0 and the ADW thing, and it's kinda cool but still buggy (beta)... not worth all of this trouble that I created for myself! :)

    @Pilot - thanks for the link
     
  7. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    moving thread from stock help thread to hacking RS section