Stuck in liberty bootloop

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by rmaddx43, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. rmaddx43

    rmaddx43 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried to Install Liberty over apex 1.3.1 and now im stuck in the liberty bootloop tried to wipe data / factory reset and now LIBERTY shows up on initial start up then the boot-up from apex loops. clockwork recovery will no longer come up but i can start in recovery. Any ideas how to get me back up and running?
     
  2. Steady Hawkin

    Steady Hawkin Fueling The Revolution Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make any nandroids?
     
  3. rmaddx43

    rmaddx43 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i went into rom manager and did a back up but i can't find it anywhere on my sd card...i am now able to load in clockwork recovery by the way
     
  4. teh_g

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    clockwork should have put it in the /clockworkmod/backup folder if you made a backup using that. If you can't get to a backup of some kind, you will have to sbf.

    DId you forget to wipe data and cache prior to installing Liberty?
     
  5. rmaddx43

    rmaddx43 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i did forget!!can't believe it!! how can i sbf from clockwork recovery? rsd lite doesn't read my phone
     
  6. teh_g

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Follow instructions. IF you don't have instructions: Let me google that for you
     
  7. Amagine

    Amagine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    hold your volume down button + home. This will bring up the andriod ! logo. Press your camara button. This will give you your stock recovery shell. Wipe data/factory reset is what you wanna do.
     
  8. bignels

    bignels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got to the android with the exclamation logo, I hit the camera button but nothing happened.

    Ideas? :(

    EDIT: Got it!
     
  9. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +33
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    .Lootboop.
     
  10. Fate0n3

    Fate0n3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You hit the Search button not the camera button to get into Stock Recovery. Says ya got it hope ya figured it out.
     
  11. bignels

    bignels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes I did! Thanks =]