Stuck in droidmod????

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by appdaddy, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. appdaddy

    appdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm currently running droidmod 1.0 and I want to go back to stock. But when I opened the dmupdater app it said I had an update to 0.1.1. So I updated it and it said in all caps: "error mmg or mgm not writing bad block," or something like that, now I don't even have the option to go back to stock... How can I fix this/go back to stock? Any help will be MOST appreciated.
     
  2. shmoo

    shmoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hopefully you made a nandroid of your DM 1.0 reboot to recovery and go back to that. You should have the option of going back to stock then.
     
  3. appdaddy

    appdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    would I have to go boot to recovery to get my nandroid back up to work?
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    You could just delete dmupdater 1.1 and go download dmupdater 1.0. Or if you're like me you might still have dmupdater 1.0 in your download folder.
     
  5. Phillipsave

    Phillipsave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    All I have done with DroidMod 1.0 so far is download as per directions. Do I have to do something with Nandroid to back it up or something, as per shmoo? Any other things I need to do to protect it?
     
  6. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,329
    Likes Received:
    5,346
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,934

    That happened to me yesterday and that was why I could not use droidmod to get rid of clockwork. You are going to have to reboot into recovery and flash a nandroid backup (the one before clockwork). Then install droidmod.
     
  7. appdaddy

    appdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't droidmod make a nandroid backup for me? How can I get to it? When I download it from sprecovery it says download aborted.... should I do a factory reset...? I really don't want to though... but if it will help.......
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    In sprecovery : backup/restore : simple nandroid restore. Should restore your last backup
     
  9. appdaddy

    appdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. I didn't find/make a nandroid back up I'm guessing... I tried to manually to go back to stock. I have the stock.zip and I renamed it to just update.zip. But when I try to flash it it says status 7 download aborted... he'll!I love droidmod but I only rooted until 2.1 came out.... Will a factory reset fix this? Is there another way? Maybe if I used a computer to put it in/ take out the .zip files? Anyone else having this problem? Any success on going back to stock? Help!!!??!
     
  10. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    You can alway run the 2.0.1 sbf through rsd lite. Here is the link.read it a couple times and follow to a "T" and you'll be stock.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hacking-help/24707-unroot-unbrick-your-phone-using-sbf.html
     
  11. appdaddy

    appdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I've been looking around for an alternative to using a .sbf file.... Still stuck in droidmod.... Also I have a picture of what it says when I try to update to dm 0.1.1... Also how do I get rid of that clockwork recovery thing??? Its preventing me from getting to my sprecovery... wiped data cache that didn't work, tried to upload dm updater 1.0 but no luck... what is going on??? Didn't do a Factory reset (although VERY tempted to...) Bought rom manager pro but refunded it by accident... didn't help much... (not sure if I waas doing it correctly anyway...) Funny, dmupdater works great on my droid... Why is it so difficult to remove? I'm gonna get to a computer and remove any other update.zip flies from root and only put stock.update.zip in there and see what that does...? Sound good? Any MORE help will be EATEN UP!!! Thanks again guys for putting up with my dilemma... wish I wasn't at work so I could do it on a computer....
     
  12. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    at this point flashing the sbf might be you're only real choice. You can try a factory data reset. But if that doesn't do it the sbf will definately do the trick.
     
Search tags for this page

droid 2 all caps

,

droid 2 global caps lock stuck

,

droid pro caps lock stuck unlock