Stuck at Safestrap; Can't boot into phone

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by shanshor, Dec 8, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, I am a complete noob at this. But i didn't see how i could screw up just installing safestrap v1.06. I installed the apk from my downloads, installed recovery (though it didn't show that it was installed, so i did it AGAIN, and it still didn't change).

    When booting up, it went straight from the Motorola splash screen to Safestrap. I never gave me the 10 seconds to press "menu" to boot to safestrap. Nor can i find any way to boot into my phone. I made a backup in non-safe mode, and copied it to my computer just in case.

    What can i do? I'm not opposed to completely wiping my phone, if that will help.

    I know I'm new, but PLEASE help. I was forced to activate my old Pre + until this is resolved!

    Thanks guys
  2. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Where exactly is your phone stuck? Do you get the Safestrap "Android Boot Menu" screen? Or did it actually go into Clockwork Mode Recovery screen? If it is the former, does pressing the menu key not work? If it is the latter, do you have a ROM on your internal SD card you can flash or can you restore the backup? Also, if it is in CWR check the top of the menu to make sure safe mode is enabled.

    Don't lose hope, you can always SBF the phone back to stock, if need be.
  3. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I boot straight into safestrap recovery. I could try flashing my backup, though I will need to look up exactly how to do it. Also, from what I've read, it doesn't look like flashing a rom deletes safestrap; it still would come up?

    And could you post some clear instructions for SBF? Ive only heard of it. Thanks!
  4. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Don't know that I've heard of it booting right in. Maybe Hashcode or Guidot can weigh in on that.

    Once you're in recovery, scroll down to backup and restore -- choose that, go to restore -- choose that, go to internal/external and choose where your file is-- choose that, then choose the backup you created and let it do its thing.

    (BTW, does it say at the top that safe system is enabled?

    If it comes down to it, the SBF instructions are here
  5. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Couple other thoughts.....

    I hate to ask, but you aren't holding the phone so that your finger is over the menu button?

    What ROM were you on when you flashed Safestrap?

    Did you enable Safestrap? See previous question about seeing if it is enabled.
  6. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks so much for all of the help guys; I'll try to answer the questions

    No, Safe mode is not enabled, nor was it when i made my backup. I didn't turn it on because it said that turning on safe mode can't be undone, so it just left it off.

    No, my finger was not over the menu button on boot.

    I am running the stock rom, rooted of course.
  7. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    So, when you use the reboot option in Clockwork, it just brings you back to the clockwork menu?

    What version of clockwork does it say on the bottom right side?
  8. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Did you have D3bootstrap installed before? Or just rooted no custom recovery?
  9. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says safestrap recovery 1.06

    No safestrap was the only thing I installed
  10. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    And for SBF, I run that on my computer, right? And will it work on a Mac?
  11. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    There are directions for the MAC in the OP of the thread I linked above.

    But don't go that far just yet. Guidot has been very helpful to me, he may have an answer that I'm not thinking about.
  12. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    you didn't answer these...

    Sent from my Safestrapped, Rooted, ROM'd XT862
  13. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I was in class and tried to do it quickly.

    If by Clockwork, you mean that Safestrap Recovery Screen, then yes. When I hit reboot, it boots straight back into the Safestrap menu.
  14. shanshor
    Offline

    shanshor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to re-emphasize that SAFESTRAP RECOVERY is what I boot into, NOT CLOCKWORK. At least, it says Safestrap at the top and middle of my screen
  15. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    I'm sorry, I understand that, hashcode must have changed the text. It used to say clockwork at the bottom. (Fwiw it is still clockwork, just modified).

    I don't know any more than what you've already done.

    Have you tried a battery pull?

    Or booting to Fastboot and trying the normal boot from there?

    Sent from my Safestrapped, Rooted, ROM'd XT862
Search tags for this page

bp tools mode booting into safestrap

,

bp tools mode not working with safestrap

,

bp tools safestrap

,
cannot boot motorola stock rom safestrap
,

how to enable safestrap

,
how to remove safestrap while stuck on boot logo
,
loading boot strap from boot menu droid razr hd
,
safestrap cannot
,

safestrap stuck in a loop

,
wont boot safestrap