stuck at boot logo PLEASE HELP

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by dnyor93, May 22, 2011.

  1. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I tried flashing Squidly rom .. i did it like in the instructions i first flashed rom i then flashed the get~r~done tool i then reset to factory settings and cleared catche yadayada the usual and then i rebooted my phone .. but it wouldnt start up it only goes up the the bootlogo [ where the m for motorola is at ] and it jus stays there idk what to do ive been reseting to factory settings and clearing cache over and over by going to the recovery boot thing but it doesnt help..

    Anyone know wha I can do? .. thanks
     
  2. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    So did you try to get into clockwork with a battery pull or by plugging in and removing the battery? If you can't then you went to stock recovery and did a data wipe, but it's still not working? I believe it's time to sbf.

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  3. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just by pulling it out
     
  4. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    With the phone on, plug it into the charger. Pull the battery and it should stay on. Put the battery back in, pull the plug and reboot. That should get you into clockwork where you can flash a backup (I'm sure you've made one). If that doesn't work and the stock recovery wipe didn't work, it's time to sbf like I said above

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  5. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only d2 rom you can use on a d2g is liberty and that's only with the rommer v7. You will have to sbf. You can find the info on that in this forum under stickies.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  6. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I pull the plug, it powers off
     
  7. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry bro. I read your first post kinda fast and spaced out on the fact you're on a d2g. You'll need to sbf. By the way the phone will turn off when you unplug it. Just reboot it. All the best. Make sure you have all the right files and rsd lite 4.9, drivers blah blah blah

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz