stuck at !and phone image

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by scalo, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. scalo
    Offline

    scalo New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went into rom manager to upgrade my kernel downloaded the first one in the list and selected backup current rom and wipe data and cache, now when my phone rebooted it is stuck at the ! and a phone image any idea what went wrong??

    I am running rooted stock 2.2 FRG01 and no other custom rom
     
  2. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Yeah, ROM Manager sucks!! I've been using it since I rooted, but recently it is extremely problematic!

    Have you done a battery pull and then reboot? I'd think you'd endup back at you existing ROM.
     
  3. scalo
    Offline

    scalo New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just did a battery pull and that fixed the issue, thanks but how am I supposed to upgrade my kernal if rom manager is causing problems like this?
     
  4. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Try an older version of ClockworkMod, 2.0.1.3 seems to work for me ... usually.

    when I flash an older recovery I do it 2 or 3 times too
     
  5. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Plus you could try downloading the kernel again, maybe you got a bad download?
     
  6. Asterisk
    Offline

    Asterisk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or you can always do it your self. That is what I do and I don't mess it up. I have heard about people messing their phones up by using RM so I stopped and learned to do it myself.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    True - I am doing that too. Every time I back up I do it through RM and then flash to SPRecovery and make a backup there too.
     
  8. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,650
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +10
    RM can be buggy. sometimes, if you go into RM and "flash alternate recovery" (to SPR), and then flash back to CWM, that will take care of the issue. using SPR is, IMO, always the cleaner way...