Strange!!! Really strange! American droid pro on European!!

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by dettofatto, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ok! I've send my european droid pro to motorola assistence (in italy)!
    Because I've broken my bootloader upgrading my european with american's sbf (very stupid...)!
    They send me an European (or american?) Droid pro with Verizon software!! And it is full unlocked!!
    The baseband radio is not the same from my other american droid pro (I've 2 droid pro...) European is n-01.1b.03r, american is n-01.81.00r. Can i extract the baseband?
    If i send you my nandroid backup, can you unlock your verizon droids pro? I'm upgrading to gingerbread now...!
    sent from my Motosola!
  2. xmobile
    Offline

    xmobile New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid Pro (American) Baseband N_01.77.00R

    I have a American(Verizon) Droid Pro in my possession which has been rooted. I'd be willing to try your nandroid backup!

    About phone:

    System version: Version.3.8.7.XT610.Verizon.en.US
    Model number: DROID PRO
    Android version: 2.2.1
    Baseband version: N_01.77.00R
    Kernel version: 2.6.32.9-g43f0589
    e50256@ca25rhe85#1
    Build number: 3.4.2_80_V2_87
    ERI Version 5
  3. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    If You want... But I think that it is impossible..!
    http://db.tt/ebpmOg51
    Before you must perform your backup, then install my rom and wipe everything...
    Tell us your experience....!
  4. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ok! Some users on xda put the american's sbf, on European pro! After 48 hours without battery, their phone has rebooted...
    And so now I can understand because my european phone was american!
    Now we must understand if there is any issue for trying this and for installing your mod rom!

    sent from my Motosola!
  5. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I might be missing something here, but as an fyi, nandroid backups don't contain the radio. For american droids, its the radio (baseband) that verizon has locked.

    Technically we have an unlocked froyo radio with the TBH hack, I'm curious if an unlocked european gingerbread radio would work on the american phone but using an american backup (basically everything except the radio would be american).
  6. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
  7. ngtwolf
    Offline

    ngtwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Honestly don't know how to extract the baseband. I've wondered that myself because I figured it would allow us to put out a rom with the 'hacked' froyo radio but I have no idea how. I'm not sure that the european radio would be any better than the TBH unlocked american radio though. The only benefit would have been a gingerbread radio. Thats very odd that the european one didn't have gingerbread, usually its the american stuff that's always late.
  8. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    We think the same Thing In Europe ...!! "...Usually its the European stuff that's always late...." :biggrin:

    If anyone know how extract the radio from my froyo, please give me a tutorial!
Search tags for this page

american baseband radio

,
euro baseband
,
motorola droid pro xt610 baseband
,
motorola droid pro xt610 missing radio