Strange APN icon

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by rafeee2, Jan 12, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having problems with my data connection. Does anybody know what that icon means?

    [​IMG]
  2. google123
    Offline

    google123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your Pro unlocked?
  3. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, unlocked in Kuwait on a local provider's SIM card. I don't get any data connections.
  4. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I flashed the Fission ROM now to see if it solves my data issues.
    It didn't, probably due to the fact that it's using the stock baseband.
    But, the icon disappeared, and for some reason the phone thinks that I'm roaming (the network icon has the roaming triangle), but I think I can still make calls normally.
    Removed it though, I just wanted to know whether it used a different baseband.
    So, any ideas?
  5. SingingAlcazar
    Offline

    SingingAlcazar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Raffee,

    I used my unlocked druid pro in Singapore with no problem on Starhub. I didn't even have to set data settings but the apn never showed up under wireless settings.

    In the Philippines on smart I got the provisioning sms and can see the apns but I have no data. The same sim card in an iphone works perfectly.

    So it may have less to do with baseband settings than where it gets the apn settings from.

    As I travel I will keep this thread updated.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  6. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how did you explain not having a data connection in Philippines although you were sent the APN settings SMS?
  7. SingingAlcazar
    Offline

    SingingAlcazar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't. I think that is the point of this thread no?

    Interesting bit of information is that my Singapore sim will not roam in the Philippines on any of the carriers.

    Is it a country block? I will post again when I get back to Singapore.

    Overall it feels like the phone is not engaging the data connection or even trying. Does anyone know how I can debug this? Can I 'tail -f/ var/log/message's or something?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  8. SingingAlcazar
    Offline

    SingingAlcazar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. So I am back in Singapore and my data connection did NOT work. I did a factory reset and now I can get data.

    I still think its a bug and not a deliberate limitation. Like I said it doesn't feel like it updates the APNs in real time (nor after a reboot) .

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  9. rafeee2
    Offline

    rafeee2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you can update the APNs manually from the APNs screen, by pressing "Menu --> Reset to Default". It doesn't work on my phone, but works on my wife's Defy.
    So, do you have that nice icon in your APNs screen??
  10. SingingAlcazar
    Offline

    SingingAlcazar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I as a human can see and update the APNs however it feels like the phone is not taking them into account.

    This I feel is the issue and the factory reset does something to allow it to work. Maybe it only works with the first APN that was inputted.

    In any case it is buggy and we shouldn't need to do this. It should work!

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

android apn padlock

,
android lock symbol next to apn s3
,
apn setting has lock symbol
,
how to setup apn on android singapore
,
htc droid x2 unlock apn
,
lock symbol apn
,
paddle lock apn
,

padlock symbol on apn settings

,
remove locked apn
,
strange icon replaces the apn