1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Stock Weather app, using Mobile Network.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by Kaiser_, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. Kaiser_
    Offline

    Kaiser_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi... I searched previous threads but couldn't find something similar to what I need.

    Ok, I really like the standard weather widget on the Droid 3 (Accuweather). And it works perfect.... when using WiFi.

    I just realized I had not tried it using the 3G. I did try it and could not get it to update the weather info.

    How are the settings supposed to be for it to work on 3G?

    I already tried enabling data, background data, and gps... and still nothing. It only works when WiFi is on.

    Thanks.
  2. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't recall that there were special settings involved. Try restarting your phone. I sometimes have trouble getting data without a restart.
  3. Kaiser_
    Offline

    Kaiser_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Restarted it, but didn't help.

    Still not updating. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
  4. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have things like data saver set to preserve battery?
  5. Kaiser_
    Offline

    Kaiser_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes.
    But already tried turning that off as well, and enabling data and background data, and no luck.
    The weird thing is that Google Maps, Opera, and everything else works on 3G, even The Weather Channel app, but not this stock weather widget... it only works on wifi.
  6. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just went back and added the widget back to see the settings and don't see anything in setting it up that I would think could cause it. Have you tried removing it and then adding it back? What services do you have checked in Settings, Location & security? Have you tried a battery pull?
  7. Kaiser_
    Offline

    Kaiser_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I've tried removing and readding the widget. And just tried battery pull, neither worked.

    On Location settings I only have the GPS on.

    When I readded the widget, and tried adding a new city, didn't let me.... "cannot access city search service".

    As soon as I turned WiFi on, it instantly updated and let me add city.
Search tags for this page
accuweather widget only update with wifi
,
android accuweather cannot access city search service
,
android says cannot access city search service
,

cannot access city search service

,
cannot access city search service.
,

cannot access citysearch service

,

droid 3 weather app

,
stock motorola weather app
,
weather app on droid 3
,
wjat service fid the stock motorola weather app have