Stock gallery and keyboard?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Stang04GT, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. Stang04GT
    Offline

    Stang04GT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using liberty 1.5 is there anyway that I can go back to using the stock 2.2 gallery and also the stock 2.2 light keyboard?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Stock as in blur? I think both of those are available in the toolbox as app ad ons

    tappin and a talkin
  3. Litrekid
    Offline

    Litrekid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the keyboard options dont work for me. everytime i change i end up with sype.
  4. Stang04GT
    Offline

    Stang04GT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tired both galleries in the tool box and they aren't like the stock blur one. And I'm also having problem with the keyboards not showings up when I install them.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Did you update toolbox in the marketplace? There are now 3 galleries, 2d 3d and blur. Also when adding a keyboard do you go to the language and keyboards section of the settings area and activate them?

    tappin and a talkin
  6. Stang04GT
    Offline

    Stang04GT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't updated the toolbox I didn't know there was one. I will do that. Also I cannot find anywhere in the keyboard and lauguages area where it says to activate keyboards.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  7. Stang04GT
    Offline

    Stang04GT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I updated the toolbar and everything works now.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. brenneisec
    Offline

    brenneisec New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cypress, TX
    once you download a new keyboard it should show up in the language and keyboard settings with an empty box next to it. click that and there will be a check mark in the box
  9. psmith67
    Offline

    psmith67 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same issue with the Keyboard. I installed the Gingerbread keyboard and when checking the box in the settings it still doesn't change the appearance of the keyboard when i pull it up. How do i fix this?
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  10. brenneisec
    Offline

    brenneisec New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cypress, TX
    you then need to change the input method. long click in a new text message for example. select input method and choose the new keyboard
  11. psmith67
    Offline

    psmith67 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ahhh ic. Brain fart. Got it now.
  12. brenneisec
    Offline

    brenneisec New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cypress, TX
    no worries haha. happens to all of us