status bar gone

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by Jrod321, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. Jrod321

    Jrod321 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm new to the forum I was having trouble fringe to get my status bar back I can still pull it down but it hides right after I want it to show on my screen any ideas????

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. android15

    android15 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try rebooting the phone? Or if you happen to be using ads.launcher slide your finger up from the middle of the screen to get it back. Its a setting you can turn off.
     
  3. Jrod321

    Jrod321 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea that worked thanks alot

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. jhuafan2

    jhuafan2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Ratings:
    +0
    the status bar disappeared on my phone and i cannot get it back. any suggestions
    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. Cdjones187

    Cdjones187 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you be more specific? Are you rooted, stock rom, freeze or uninstall anything? Need more info before anyone can help.
     
  6. jhuafan2

    jhuafan2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am rooted and uninstalled a app called smartbar it froze up when I tried to uninstall fom titanium back up pro pulled battery and uninstalled through apps
     
  7. Verro84

    Verro84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rome NY
    Ratings:
    +4
    Are you using a Home Replacement app like ADW, Launcher Pro etc? Cause i know u can hide the status bar using them and I've accidently did it the 1st time using ADW

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  8. jhuafan2

    jhuafan2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was using launcher pro but uninstalled it also. When I first hit the power button and it goes were you slide across
    or turn sounds off the icons look like they are not in the center don't know
    If that has anything do with it
     
  9. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Search your file manager for "StatusBar." Maybe there's some remnant floating around that's causing problems.

    When I uninstalled Bootstrap in preparation of Safestrap, I checked Root Explorer to make sure it had been completely removed (I uninstalled it the "traditional" way, through the App Manager). A Bootstrap file still existed on my phone and I had to delete it from there (after mounting to rw).

    I don't know if it would've caused a problem, but I didn't want to learn the hard way. Maybe you can glean something from my pretty much unrelated story:)

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  10. jhuafan2

    jhuafan2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ALABAMA
    Ratings:
    +0
    are they any way to reset or change the screen resolution. it looks like the status/notifacation bar is there but to high up to see

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  11. TeddyGi1

    TeddyGi1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ivvvee gggoott iiitt

    When u download Gyod 3 or watever, it installs the package No Status Bar into cydia just go remove it from cydia's packages under manage
     
Search tags for this page
android status bar disappeared
,
how do i get my status bar back on my android
,

how do i get my status bar back on my phone

,
how do i put the status bar back on my android
,
how to get status bar back
,

how to get status bar back on android

,

how to get the status bar back on android

,

how to get your status bar back on android

,

status bar disappeared android

,
status bar missing android