Static IP for S4 with use of home router?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by Anomander, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +43
    Well for whatever reason my S4 and my router (Zyxel P-663HN-S1) are not playing nice together. When I am on my wifi at home I always see my S4 disconnect and reconnect throughout the house. On my old Bionic I never had this problem. Not sure what I should try, but I know there is the advanced option to set a Static IP for the phone. Has anyone done that and had any good success?
     
  2. reybie

    reybie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Not sure if a static IP would fix the connect/reconnect loop but it's worth a try. I would also reboot the router if you have not done so yet. Is it only at home where your S4 drops and reconnects WiFi connection?
     
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    I have some other suggestion for WiFi fixes in a link below but also try using WPA TKIP.
     
  4. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    My Rezound would do the not play nice with my Belkin router. Tried every conceivable solution to no avail. Went back to older Linksys router. Not an issue since switching routers and the Rezound is Wi-Fi trouble free.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
     
  5. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +43
    I use WPA2-PSK but was on AES. Switched over to TKIP and will run with that for a few days and see how that goes. So far so good though...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    One thought as well, most routers let you decide what IP to give a particular device. Its static IP but the device won't know.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 4
     
  7. reybie

    reybie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    The device would know because you will put in that specific IP in the config instead of it asking the DHCP server for an allocation, but that's another story. Hopefully the different flavors of security will make the phone play nice with his router.
     
  8. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +43
    Ok, was playing some candy crush this morning after getting home from work and after I lost my round (level 104) when it went back to the map screen I got the little pop up up that said "Connected to Arrakis" I got to thinking maybe I am not loosing my connection afterall, but just getting a popup notifying me what wifi network I am on?
     
  9. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    That sounds more like a notification that you have reconnected, meaning your connection dropped at some point.
    On my old ipad the tablet/router would get a problem where the iPad would ask for a lease renewal, the router would ignore the request because it was set to infinite for lease renewal time, and the connection would drop. Once I set it to static the iPad stopped asking the router for a lease renewal.
    Someone above mentioned setting static for your device at the router side of things. I wonder if that would possibly solve the problem if setting one up on the device doesn't.




    Support Our Troops! !!!
    <><
    From a Beano
     
  10. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    The way I'm suggesting it, you're telling the DHCP server to always give the same IP to a particular device. The device is not set to static IPs and any other network would do whatever.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 4
     
  11. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    Gotcha. On my Belkin router I told the router to use the same ip address every time for my Rezound but I still got the same problems as the op. Setting the phone to static would work a couple of days on the Rezound, then go back to the refusal to connect until I rebooted the router. It did solve the drops after connection but if I left my router range it wouldn't reconnect. I gave up trying to find the cause/solution and went back to my old Linksys router and haven't had a glitch in over a month.
    Not trying to jack the thread, just stating a different router was the only solution that worked for me in my phone.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
     
  12. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Makes me wonder something then. If you and the OP both live in apartments, could y'all be on crowded channels? A WiFi analyzer app could answer that question.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 4
     
Search tags for this page
galaxy s4 set ip address
,

galaxy s4 static ip

,

ip s4

,
ipad phone ip-s4
,
release ip on galaxy s4
,
s4 statik ip
,
samsung galaxy s4 static ip address
,
samsung s4 static ip
,
set a static ip on galaxy s4
,
static network on galaxy s4