starcraft 2

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by freshass, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. freshass

    freshass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure where to post this but...

    when i tether my droid on verizon 3g. can i play starcraft 2 smoothly online? and how much bandwidth would it take up?

    thankss
     
  2. Dustin_D

    Dustin_D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am not sure, battle.net might be over a secure connection. The only way to find out is to try and see for yourself and it will show you on your phone how much data it is using up.
     
  3. rundropslide07

    rundropslide07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes you can do it. ive done it before. getting a text will make you lag considerably, and phone calls= d/c'd. i use my droid tethered to my laptop, with a bridged connection to my 360 when i exceed my 5gb MIFI limit :D

    as far as bandwidth, yyour plans unlimited so why care? anyway 2-4 hours of Black Ops is around 200 megs or so i think.
     
  4. Axium

    Axium Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    how exactly would you go about "bridging" them.. i tried with a router and it didnt work.. do you just plug ethernet cable straight from xbox to comp?
     
  5. rundropslide07

    rundropslide07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well first off I'm running windows 7 64 bit.
    Connect xbox to pc via ethernet.
    Sttart tethering
    Open up your networking window, highlight your droid and you xbox together, right click and bridge connections.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. Axium

    Axium Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you very much for this, gonna try it when my net decides to disappear again :)
     
Search tags for this page
does starcraft 2 work with 3g
,
how much starcraft 2 can you play for 5 gb of 3g?
,
spela starcraft 2 3g
,

starcraft 2 on 3g