StageFright Patch from Google *Fix*

Discussion in 'bgill55' started by bgill55, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. droiddadi

    droiddadi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks thats what I was thinking.
     
  2. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks for the link I'm still running the first version of 1.0 Wich had stage fright enabled

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. droiddadi

    droiddadi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't check stagefright at all. I think checking it means it enables stagefright instead of opencore.
     
  4. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    You are correct sorry had it backwards. Haven't fled from rom manager yet lol thank you

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. Droidfish

    Droidfish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, much appreciated
     
  6. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for the fix! :)
     
  7. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks very much Adrynlyne and bgill. :)
     
  8. sickpig

    sickpig New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Appreciate it. Thanks a lot fellas!
     
  9. sarreq

    sarreq Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    excellent, now how does on go about using stagefright??
     
  10. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    After installing this Stagefright update after installing sapphire-1.0.0-stagefright-update.zip to take Sapphire back to using Stagefright the 'Adobe Showcase' videos audio play all garbled on two different phones.

    Not sure why but sure enough after this update is when the problem started. Other flash video's play fine from a web page.
     
    #22 captdroid, Aug 10, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
  11. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    So it's not all flash videos with garbled audio? I saw what you were talking about in the showcase app.
     
  12. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Just some flash video's since I am able to play other flash video's around the web and the audio is fine. All the ones I tried that are listed in the showcase app are garbled audio.
     
Search tags for this page
android hacks stagefright patch
,
android stagefright google patch
,
google fix for stagefright
,
google patch for stagefright
,
has motorola released a patch for stagefright exploit
,

is stage freight used for android 4.0.3

,
samsung galaxy 4 stagefright fix
,
stage fright patch verizon
,

verizon stage fright patch

,
verizon stagefright fix