SS GB 5.1 - Bug List

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. 4lph4num3r1c

    4lph4num3r1c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Donation sent. Thanks again for ALL of your hard work.
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for your support - I appreciate it as well!
     
  3. chezzedroid

    chezzedroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Upstate IN....
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am not sure if this has been brought up...but i am having problems with mms videos not being saved...the high and low work fine..but no mms.. i have not tried it till today...was trying to get my 3 year old riding her first bike and send it back east to my mom.... any thoughts...

    and ps man as soon as i go back to work i will be donating some your way for all the hard work and great roms man....
     
  4. strang66

    strang66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question, I have an Original Droid Version 2.2.1 / FRG83D Kernel chevynoq@ubuntu-froyo #45 Baseband Version C_01.43.01P. Can I install this ROM?
    If so, do I need to wipe?
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    It has been brought up, but perhaps not listed in post #1 - either way - this should be fixed in 5.2! Hopefully you can wait a couple of days at the most and try again!
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes you can install this ROM, should be no issues - however, you definitely should wipe as you are coming from Froyo ... and do not use any apps (ie Titanium) to restore data as this could corrupt ...
     
  7. chezzedroid

    chezzedroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Upstate IN....
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool thanks for the reply.. yeah i will be able to wait it is just getting nice here so its going to be a lot of outside time soon LOL... and again great roms man, this is the first problem i have had... to tell the truth i dont think i would use other peoples roms after using the 4 of yours i have used....
     
  8. redoregon

    redoregon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +9
    DAYS? <gasp, clutch chest>

    Sent from my Droid
     
  9. JBPruitt

    JBPruitt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not getting the option to select a "ringtone from music" like I used to be able to...

    when I would hit "choose notification" it would give me the popup select from Music or Ringtones...

    it would be nice to get this option back... but I may be missing something I suppose...
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    lol - I like to be a pessimist! Likely will be tomorrow (for testing at least!)
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Can you tell me exactly, step-by-step, where you saw this option previously? I can choose music as a ringtone from the music app, by longpressing on a song ...
     
  12. JBPruitt

    JBPruitt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess i can do it that way...

    before I was able to go to the given app (we'll say handcent for example) click on notifications; set ringtone. Here is where a popup (like when you had to choose between chevyNo1 tools and settings) in this is where it would ask to select from the default "ringtones" folder or select from "Music".

    it's just a convince I suppose...
     
Search tags for this page

droid x the maximum number of recipients has been reached

,
lg phone blue battery spinning arrow