SS GB 5.1 - Bug List

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    So both times, it was opening FB? Has this happened with any other app? If not - I suspect FB.
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have noticed it taking a while to get GPS lock - however, I AM inside the house - have not been outside to test yet
     
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for letting me know .. and you are welcome!
     
  4. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hey Chev, I noticed that many of your .9.pngs have the guides one pixel too far in, thus causing recompiling errors..... is this on all versions of your framework?
     
  5. goldblumer

    goldblumer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I first noticed it when inside my car (albeit on a cloudy day :p). It's not so upsetting when I know it will happen after boot.
     
  6. E36M3

    E36M3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to open other apps and can't get it to repeat. So I guess it probably is just something weird with FB.
     
  7. Coolsaber57

    Coolsaber57 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone else having issues with the Phone app freezing/not loading correctly?

    This has happened a few times to me now:

    -Phone is asleep
    -Phone begins vibrating
    -After 3-4 rings, screen lights up and it starts launching the Phone app
    -I hit answer, but the slider gets "stuck" on the screen
    -I can still talk, but cannot use any of the buttons onscreen, nor change the volume of the call
    -Eventually the call drops, phone is completely black, but on
    -Must pull battery and reboot to get it to do anything.

    I thought that this was due to low memory situations, but this still occurs after enabling compcache, even at 26%.

    I took a look at my "screen off" settings in SetCPU, but they are set to 250-550mhz (normal for me is 250-1gz) all using the interactive gov.

    I only have 4 widgets running, none are set to update very often, if at all.

    Anyone else experience this?
     
  8. DevilBob

    DevilBob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No ring when bluetooth phone audio is connected.

    When I have my bluetooth headset connected for phone audio, the phone will not ring except in the headset. Under 4.9x it would ring in both the headset and the phone. I've looked and don't see any settings to affect this. Chevy -- your best ROM yet, donation is on the way. Best wishes for your move and new job.
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have not had this problem - but I do not use SetCPU, so there is a difference (not saying that's the issue - but hard to compare now)
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I suspect this is a change in GB itself - however, it COULD be a CM-thing ...

    Thanks for your support and well wishes! I'll be moving in about 3 weeks - so there will be a dry period here ;)
     
  11. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Repeated Question

    ChevyNo1,

    I asked this question last week in the 5.1 is ready thread and you asked that the next time I use the Bug thread. Anyway, I have read all of both and don't see an answer. So here goes again...

    I get no voice prompting with Bluetooth Voice Dialing. The voice dialer starts and dials after you speak, but you gotta watch the phone to see when to speak (and hope it guessed the correct number,) which sort of defeats the purpose. I have read everything I can find that even remotely sounds like it might be associated with this and have found no joy. Have you had the opportunity to try BT Voice Dialing? I am assuming that I am an isolated incident. So...I have searched for and cannot find the apk for this. Do you have a copy of it and if so, could you post it and I rip the old one out and reinstall to see if that helps.

    Thanks,
    BigRedGonzo
     
  12. jwhitford88

    jwhitford88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    problem I am seeing:

    I set my brightness to Automatic as default. However, when I turn the screen off and back on after a while, it often changes the brightness setting to full brightness. I need to use the power control toggle to switch it back to auto.

    any help would be appreciated
     
Search tags for this page

droid x the maximum number of recipients has been reached

,
lg phone blue battery spinning arrow