[ROM] SS 5.6 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. EAK
    Offline

    EAK Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have noticed it being sluggish upon waking, but CPU settings are not changed for me. I was wondering if there is a way to disable the new option once it's selected.
     
  2. Twitch043
    Offline

    Twitch043 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Getting the same problem I get with plain CM7. After a day or so the Market app disappears. I can reinstall Google apps all I want, it just disappears again. It's so unbelievably aggravating.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. geoffwhite18
    Offline

    geoffwhite18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed 5.6 over 5.4 full wipe. It seems to run pretty well. I have noticed that I am unable to use any new Widgets I install. They install into the phone, but they wont show up in the Widgets list. I had a problem with Google maps giving me force close errors, but I went into the market and updated it and haven't had any problems yet. Other than that so far so good.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  4. sn2hotty
    Offline

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happens to me in 5.5 also. Haven't tried it yet on 5.6 because I can't get it to install- Status error :-(

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  5. tek112
    Offline

    tek112 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +0
    The widgets have to be installed on the phone. Make sure they are not installed on the sdcard as they will not show up on the widget list.
     
  6. baldybill
    Offline

    baldybill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I keep getting a "Sorry! Process system is not responding" error. I usually choose "wait" and things seem fine. How can I prevent from getting this?
     
  7. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far it's only happened that one time, so hopefully it won't be a recurring thing. As far as I know you can't disable the feature. I've got mine set to 250 to match my min clock speed.
     
  8. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe or install over the top of 5.5 or some other rom? Constantly trying to force close android system processes is definitely not normal.
     
  9. baldybill
    Offline

    baldybill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Per other's advice (not sure who on here), I installed it overtop 5.5. 5.5 was a fresh install.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2011
  10. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you at least wipe cache and dalvik cache? That's usually a good idea when installing a new rom/kernel, even if you're not doing a full wipe. I don't know if not wiping them would cause the problems you're having, though. You could try wiping them if you haven't already, and also try running fix permissions. I'm just throwing out ideas here, so don't hold me to any of this, haha. You need ROM Manager installed to run fix permissions, though, as Chevy's tools calls the fix permissions from ROM Manager.
     
  11. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    the systems low battery alert that pops up when you're below 20% is always showing at 0%
     
  12. baldybill
    Offline

    baldybill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    If I clear the cache and the dalvik cache, will I need to re-install 5.6? or reinstall my apps?
     
  13. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. That's only with a full wipe, i.e. clear data/factory reset.
     
  14. baldybill
    Offline

    baldybill Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ah, ok, so dalvik is what gets recreated at boot. ok
     
  15. jpin321
    Offline

    jpin321 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This battery notification thing is super annoying. Mine hit 7% earlier and I couldn't get the notification to go away. Every time I clicked ok a new one appeared. Even had to mute my phone because of the constant sound.

    Anyone found a workaround our heard if Chevy is working on a fix?

    Clean install with wipe. So far this is the only thing bugging me.

    Thanks for the work Chevy I know you're busy.

    Sent from my Simply Stunning Droid
     
Search tags for this page

how to changebattery notifications simply stunning

,

simply stunning 5.6 multimedia messaging