[ROM] SS 5.6 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    For you folks with the double battery displays, go to Chevy Tools > statusbar and check Hide Battery. This hides the normal battery, the other one will remain.
     
  2. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did anything with memory management change? In every version prior to this, using Chevy's task killer option would leave me with 50 to 70 MB of memory. Same with MIUI. Now its returns values no larger than 4 to 5 MB. Haven't noticed any ill side effects. Just wondering.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering the same thing................
     
  4. johnnyb15613

    johnnyb15613 Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not a bug, just my opinion:
    Flashed last night OVER TOP OF Petes GPA17 with no wiping or clearing OF ANY KIND, and I have not had an issue yet. Love the "Ring" lockscreen and answer call methods, and for some reason, Im getting the best battery Ive ever had on GingerBread. This ROM is a real winner, kudos Chevy! Donating next Wednesday when I get paid!
     
  5. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    CPU settings is very strange. It has Max at 600, but that is not even a slot option. There is only 550 or 700, so which is it? And yeah it seems to reset back to 125 and 600 after a reboot.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. 666ogre666

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +1
    About the battery low warning, Ive been testing this for a couple days and the best thing Ive done is just turn the low battery LED down to 5% and then it doesnt show up till then. Otherwise you get a warning every percent it goes down from 19%
     
  7. NicoleNXD

    NicoleNXD Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Livermore, CA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When using the task killer, the numbers don't seem to show up right. Shouldn't I have more memory after using it than before?
     
    #31 NicoleNXD, Oct 18, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  8. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    Similar results here. I've gotten lower numbers a few times after running it. As mentioned before, I think the available memory calculations are too low from the start.
     
  9. hellomcfly

    hellomcfly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    if i reboot while charging, i can't turn the screen on unless i unplug the phone. anyone else seen that?
     
  10. ufcfan72

    ufcfan72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    cell block 1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same issue here!

    Sent from my DROID using DroidForums
     
  11. tcyree2202

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happens to me as well. It started on 5.5 I think. In my case I don't have to unplug the phone, though. I just hit power as if to put it to sleep, then hit power once more, and the screen comes back on. Try that next time. It's strange, but not really an issue that bothers me.
     
  12. MANATARMS

    MANATARMS New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Confirmed...

    Also..If I turn off the wi-fi...I lose it completely...I can power it back on, but it will never find any access points in range....All showing BSSID's with zero MAC's 00:00:00:00:00:00

    I have to reinstall the ROM to get wifi back...

    It's pretty clear to me that Chevy's ROMS are no longer adequately tested...the last good release was 5.2.
     
    #36 MANATARMS, Oct 19, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
Search tags for this page

how to changebattery notifications simply stunning

,

simply stunning 5.6 multimedia messaging