[ROM] SS 5.6 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. trxdraxon
    Online

    trxdraxon Guest

    So far I am really loving 5.6. Overall phone runs much faster and a bit cooler than 5.5. I am having one issue, I wouldn't call it a bug but putting this here to see if anyone else is having the same quirk I guess. I suffer from major insomnia so I spend a lot of time in the middle of the night just watching a random movie I have on my phone or something on Netflix.

    I don't usually convert my movies, I just throw them on there and watch them using RockPlayer Lite. In 5.5 and before I didn't have any issues. Now I am getting a lot of artifacts while playing movies. I have done all my normal tweaks since installing the ROM except for a new kernel. I was running the ULV 1.25 on 5.5 with no problems. I am just wondering if anyone else is having video issues. I didn't want to upgrade my kernel yet as I wasn't sure if they were compatible with the new ROM but I just saw a post saying they will work. So I will try that and see if I still have the problem.
  2. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Camera sounds immediately after boot are normal; it's part of the recently added video chat feature in Google Talk. Is the duplicate icon issue still relevant? I can't say I've ever seen that before.
  3. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    No operating issues, but i can't get the old (SS5.3) circle batt to work. :-(
    It'll be present w/ 10% inc's till batt level changes, then it goes back to the stock. I can read the stock, lol, too small.
    Any suggestions? ALL i want is the circle/percent. It is totally awesome to have 1%'s but i can read 'em at the current size anyway. :p
  4. NicoleNXD
    Offline

    NicoleNXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Livermore, CA
    I don't know if this is really a bug but it's driving me crazy.....lol. Every time I look at my running services the cyanogen settings is running. I close it and it continuously starts running. Any way to get it to stop?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  5. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For you folks with the double battery displays, go to Chevy Tools > statusbar and check Hide Battery. This hides the normal battery, the other one will remain.
  6. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Did anything with memory management change? In every version prior to this, using Chevy's task killer option would leave me with 50 to 70 MB of memory. Same with MIUI. Now its returns values no larger than 4 to 5 MB. Haven't noticed any ill side effects. Just wondering.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  7. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I was wondering the same thing................
  8. johnnyb15613
    Offline

    johnnyb15613 Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not a bug, just my opinion:
    Flashed last night OVER TOP OF Petes GPA17 with no wiping or clearing OF ANY KIND, and I have not had an issue yet. Love the "Ring" lockscreen and answer call methods, and for some reason, Im getting the best battery Ive ever had on GingerBread. This ROM is a real winner, kudos Chevy! Donating next Wednesday when I get paid!
  9. Art Vandelay
    Offline

    Art Vandelay New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CPU settings is very strange. It has Max at 600, but that is not even a slot option. There is only 550 or 700, so which is it? And yeah it seems to reset back to 125 and 600 after a reboot.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  10. 666ogre666
    Offline

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    About the battery low warning, Ive been testing this for a couple days and the best thing Ive done is just turn the low battery LED down to 5% and then it doesnt show up till then. Otherwise you get a warning every percent it goes down from 19%
  11. NicoleNXD
    Offline

    NicoleNXD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Livermore, CA
    When using the task killer, the numbers don't seem to show up right. Shouldn't I have more memory after using it than before?
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  12. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Similar results here. I've gotten lower numbers a few times after running it. As mentioned before, I think the available memory calculations are too low from the start.
  13. hellomcfly
    Offline

    hellomcfly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if i reboot while charging, i can't turn the screen on unless i unplug the phone. anyone else seen that?
  14. ufcfan72
    Offline

    ufcfan72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    cell block 1
    Same issue here!

    Sent from my DROID using DroidForums
  15. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This happens to me as well. It started on 5.5 I think. In my case I don't have to unplug the phone, though. I just hit power as if to put it to sleep, then hit power once more, and the screen comes back on. Try that next time. It's strange, but not really an issue that bothers me.
  16. MANATARMS
    Offline

    MANATARMS New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Confirmed...

    Also..If I turn off the wi-fi...I lose it completely...I can power it back on, but it will never find any access points in range....All showing BSSID's with zero MAC's 00:00:00:00:00:00

    I have to reinstall the ROM to get wifi back...

    It's pretty clear to me that Chevy's ROMS are no longer adequately tested...the last good release was 5.2.
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  17. tcyree2202
    Offline

    tcyree2202 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First off, that's a tiny bit harsh. I think Chevy's roms are tested more thoroughly than most others. Remember that Chevy is only one man who takes time out of his personal life to do this for fun, for a device that he doesn't even keep activated any more. Also, keep in mind that we're pushing our OG Droids to limits they were never expected to reach, and that every device is different. The black screen after a reboot is something I've experienced too, since 5.5, but if you'll read the post above yours, it's not really a big deal. As for the wifi, I too had some issues that started on 5.5 (no connections/random drops and reconnects). My solution was to adjust my wireless router settings. I switched the security to wpa-psk instead of a wpa/wpa2 mix. All my wifi issues were solved. Finally, I know this sounds like a lot of work, but if you encounter recurring problems of any nature, even after properly wiping and installing fresh, it might be a good idea to sbf back to stock and start the whole process from scratch. I did this back on 5.5, and it's like a brand new droid afterwards.
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  18. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you wipe completely and everything? By far most stable rom and im guessing you didnt wipe fully to check if that helps.
  19. MANATARMS
    Offline

    MANATARMS New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes...I fully wiped..Wifi was fine until I added a new network...After it was unable to connect to the new access point, I turned Wifi off. After that I could no longer connect to ANY access points...Scan no longer worked...

    I did a full wipe again...reinstalled...repeated what I did above...again...totally lost Wifi altogether. same result...

    Tried reinstalling 5.6 over top of 5.6 again...this time without wiping......Scan still did not work...Fixed permissions...Scan still didn't work..

    Did a full wipe again....reinstalled ROM..Wifi works again....

    Something is going wrong with either wpasupplicant or wpasupplicant.conf I suspect, or possibly using the "Forget Network" function on Remembered Networks.


    Another bug?

    Chevy Scripts>Delete Selected>All Bloatware - Does not delete any of the apps in the list. I don't have most of those installed but it doesn't remove the ones included with the ROM either (e.g. Google Books, Launcher2, Visual Voicemail, etc)
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  20. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Definatly odd. Been using Wifi all day fine. hope Chevy can comment with a fix
Search tags for this page

how to changebattery notifications simply stunning

,

simply stunning 5.6 multimedia messaging