SS 5.5 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. chewy74
    Offline

    chewy74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    In Chevy settings the color selector for the carrier text and clock color in the status bar wont change to the color white. It comes default as white, but if switch it to something else you can't switch back to white

    ________________________
    You had me at herro
     
  2. metalspring
    Offline

    metalspring Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    hermitage, pa
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yup, I noticed that too, just verifying its not just you

    supercharged modified simply stunning 5.5 w/turbocharged 3g
    Chevyno1 ulv 1.25GHz w/ kickasskernel tweaks
    honeycomb 3D theme
    19.8 linpack score
     
  3. bdub33
    Offline

    bdub33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes i lost the status bar effect after running v6

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  4. metalspring
    Offline

    metalspring Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    hermitage, pa
    Ratings:
    +24
    What status bar effect??

    supercharged modified simply stunning 5.5 w/turbocharged 3g
    Chevyno1 ulv 1.25GHz w/ kickasskernel tweaks
    honeycomb 3D theme
    19.8 linpack score
     
  5. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure Chevy's mentioned in past versions that for some unknown reason changing it to white only takes after a reboot. I haven't tested though.
     
  6. BrUhNiGGs
    Offline

    BrUhNiGGs Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, —————— California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah thats what im trynna figure out. What status bar effect u guys talking bout'

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. Art Vandelay
    Offline

    Art Vandelay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can not get BT to work. I try turning it on by both the notification bar widget and from settings. I click it to turn on and it does nothing, just stays grayed out and than "stops" trying to turn on.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  8. FastKatt
    Offline

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
  9. Art Vandelay
    Offline

    Art Vandelay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    N/m got it to work. I had to toggle the BT/dsp script. Once I rebooted it worked first try. Odd I never had to do this before to get BT to work.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  10. bdub33
    Offline

    bdub33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    When I first put on 5.4 and also 5.5 my status bar would flip like when I was downloading something and it went to install it would kinda flip and say installing and the 3g icon and clock ect would not be visible for a few seconds then it would flip back and I could see them again

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  11. Sixonefour
    Offline

    Sixonefour Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 on this.

    I have the same issue with this. I change the framework animations often. Every time I do, my Google account, Yahoo account, and Facebook account need to be re-logged in and the wallpaper I had set returns to the stock wallpaper. It's not a huge deal but rather an annoyance.
     
  12. evander
    Offline

    evander New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey chevy.Thanks for the hard work. When i updated to 5.5, it installed fine but after it boots up the phone restarts as it starts to read the sd card.so about a 45 seconds into it it restarts.I did a full wipe and re-installed and still get same results. also seems to be running hotter, yet i havent changed the kernel. PLEASE HELP!!!!!
     
  13. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    On PE rom I had cell issues. I'd loose 3G and stay a 1X for a while. Or just loose cell service completely. The issue has seem to resurface with this ROM.

    I don't know if it's the ROMs or my Droid is just getting old. Running chevys 1ghz standard kernel.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  14. backset
    Offline

    backset New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm loving 5.5 except for one issue. I have the phone set to never vibrate. But it still vibrates when it rings, and it vibrates instead of playing the notification sound (for either SMS or Calendar events so far). Any ideas?
     
  15. radcat
    Offline

    radcat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    apps won't load

    I had quite a few apps that would not load even after I tried the delete "android_secure" folder step. I got messages that said the apps would not load because of "insufficient space on the device". However, I have over half the memory free and the apps would load fine from the market manually one at a time. I experienced this with the themed and unthemed versions. Otherwise, things seem fine.
     
Search tags for this page

bubo bubo

,

heap size