SS 5.5 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. coovee

    coovee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    dial *228 wait for 5-10 seconds then press 2
     
  2. Smitees

    Smitees New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still just a 'g'.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. JEFFSGTP

    JEFFSGTP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hey FastKatt, I had that problem in a prior version...to fix it I ended up unchecking everything, saving, exiting out, coming back in re-checking everything and saving again then it worked.
     
  4. PetRiLJoe

    PetRiLJoe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Opelika, AL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Keep us updated.
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is USB Debugging turned on? If not - scripts will hang
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    That is correct - some sort of bug in framework - have never been able to get that one to take unless a reboot happens.
     
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think I answered this already, but here goes just in case I didn't.

    The reason is because the framework apk is being modified - unfortunately, that forces everything to reset - I do not know why - but it is a side effect of changing things at this level!
     
  8. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Camera initializing is Talk w/ video doing it - if you don't want that to happen, you'd have to revert to an older gtalk ... on the keyboard issue I don't know what could be happening there. Does it happen on a fresh install, with nothing restored?
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Do you have a link to that zip?
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    This particular issue will be fixed in the next version!
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is this still an issue?
     
  12. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yea, my INTENT was to keep the OP updated with all bugs and their status - however time just got away from me after I release this (and other) ROM's. I have covered a few of these issues in the next release, but since it's been a while since the last release - I suspect many of these may have been fixed either in CM code or in Google's
     
Search tags for this page

bubo bubo

,

heap size

,

lewis hamilton