SS 5.5 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Fakecharles

    Fakecharles Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is anyone else having trouble getting the blue tooth lady. Yes I wiped. Yes I ran the script. Yes I rebooted.
     
  2. rck76

    rck76 Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,835
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Have you tried the blue tooth/dsp toggle in Chevy's scripts?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. Fakecharles

    Fakecharles Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes. I was able to use it in 5.4 but not 5.5.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  4. rck76

    rck76 Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,835
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Oh, ok, I don't have Bluetooth but I know the option is there.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  5. natezire71

    natezire71 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got a small bug. Not sure if anyone else has noticed it/has it.

    When you use the Notification Power Widget to toggle "Mobiledata," if the "Mobiledata" is off, the 3G/1x icon still remains on the status bar. It must be a ROM issue because I installed this ROM from the ground up. I tried changing the themes, but that didn't fix it either, so I know it's not a theme thing.

    Other than that one tiny thing,

    the ROM is so effin' fast. Switched from PE v6.5, the difference is unreal. Keep up the great work Chevy. :D
     
  6. doublea500

    doublea500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    i never used this script but heres a few possible reasons for this that i can think of off my head. you never allowed it on superuser to use root. maybe, you have a system app that is needed for your system- for example you must have at least 1 launcher on your rom at a time. just reboot and try again.

    worst comes to worst- delete the apps with titanium backup or root manager.
     
  7. googlelover

    googlelover Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep got that same thing here, but it never turns green again so its not connecting there just isnt an animation set for when mobiledata is turned off I guess?
    And this rom has been the fastest and the battery has lasted the longest out of any other rom I've used, I wanted to try the latest CM nightly and the last froyo CM nightly but I don't want to go through the 10 hours of setup again if the backup fails for some reason..
     
  8. natezire71

    natezire71 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah, that's exactly what happens. Atleast I'm not the only one. :p

    I know right? I wanted to try CM 7, but just got settled in with SS, and am loving it. Why bother?
     
  9. rleejr79

    rleejr79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help w/ Bluetooth Issue

    I am having a problem with the Bluetooth in 5.5. I have been using the Motorokr s305's (stereo BT headset) on my D1. I used 5.4 previous for a while and had no issues. For some reason, as soon as the BT connects to the phone for audio and such (as it can answer calls too), my left speaker has noticeable static prior to launching Rhapsody to play music and in between songs. I rewiped and reinstalled 5.5 and it was still present. I thought that my headset may be going bad but tested it with my Ipod Touch 4g and the problem does not occur. I don't want to go back to 5.4, but does anyone have any ideas? I also saw where wifi on may have caused issues but it is off when I am outside running and the static is still present.


    *Update1 to Post* - The static occurs before I select to turn on BT on phone. This is when I am running outside at the high school track. I though maybe there would be interference with the audio equipment from the stadium, however it does not occur if I leave my phone in the car and take my Ipod Touch. There is something I believe between my phone and my headset after 5.5 install. Still out of ideas.....
     
    #189 rleejr79, Sep 14, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
  10. remicks

    remicks New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wifi cuts in and out constantly :(

    Edit: Seems to be dhcp only, static ip works like a charm. Possibly kernel related? Will test dhcp on another kernel and see how it goes.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
    #190 remicks, Sep 17, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2011
  11. mjoshea148

    mjoshea148 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Methuen, Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's there. Thought I was experiencing same problem - but real problem appears to be the default volume that begins w/'speak now' - it's even lower (barely audible) when compared to prior iterations in Gingerbread. To confirm, after you get the 'speak now' screen prompt, ratchet up the bluetooth volume and you'll see what I mean.

    UPDATE: 7:29PM I stand corrected. Used bluetooth voice dial today and it worked fine...better than any GB roms I've played with. Wonder if it was the BT headset that had problem and not car kit I normally use.

     
    #191 mjoshea148, Sep 17, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2011
  12. Smitees

    Smitees New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having an issue where my statusbar is only displaying a 'g'. No 3 or 1 preceding it. Tried reboots and clearing out cache. Causing cellular to not to connect to forum, Netflix, Pandora.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

bubo bubo

,

heap size

,

lewis hamilton