SS 5.5 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ha ha - I try to keep my weekends MOSTLY android free, and spend that with my family - but I'll still jump on a bit in the evenings.
     
  2. rck76

    rck76 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,836
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +38
    Ah, that's cool! I've often wondered why I see you on more during the week than on the weekends. I thought maybe you were working weekends too but hey, family comes first, right?;)

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chevy!!! dude really did an incredible job on this ROM, just when I thought it couldn't get any better you do this. Unbelievable. I have not had an once of trouble with it and I didn't wipe cause my previous version was perfect too. I'll be ordering or upgrading to the Droid Bionic in September so I'm going to miss my D1, but what a way to go out hah. I'm going to still use it for movies/music and stuff at my office. You should hear my kids and I have ten of them they all want my phone, except for one and my nephew, and their running SS5.5GB LOL :) dancedroid:icon_ banana:
     
  4. chewy74

    chewy74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    I haven't went through all the posts, and though any confirmed bugs would be listed in the OP (as they usually are).

    the gallery refresh happened right after installation. i tried wiping data fo rthe gallery and rebooting and it still didnt pick up the new pics after scanning. I confirmed the pics are there via root explorer

     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does QuickPic see them? Wondering if it's strictly a gallery issue
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks T - will be sorry to see ya move on - but maybe I'll end up doing something for the Bionic - never know eh!
     
  7. mariska

    mariska New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything seems to run great, except Market keeps FCing every time I try to install an app. Only a few of my apps were restored. I cleared the cache/data from settings, that didn't work. So I then I tried reboot into recovery, delete the "android_secure" folder, wiped and reflashed as suggested from the main thread, still didn't work. I tried both 3.0.27 and the new version 3.1.3, both FC when trying to install an app. I'm currently manually downloading apks from my PC and installing them using root explorer, which is kind of annoying. Any suggestions?
     
  8. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes - capture the FC using the included aLogcat app - then send to chevyno1 dot droid at gmail - I will take a look!
     
  9. mariska

    mariska New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm it's not reading logs, just blank white screen.
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK, forgot to tell you to turn logging on - in my tools -> scripts -> options - it will reboot - then you can try again
     
  11. bullswife98

    bullswife98 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sthrn Illinois
    Ratings:
    +5
    +1000!! On this! Always family!

    Rooted/Og Droid
    Rom: Simply Stunning 5.5 modified with Supercharge v8/kickass kernel&3g Turbo
    Stock Kernel/ulv1.0 Chevyno.1
     
  12. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I got your logcat - are you using a different/special version of the market that was not part of my ROM? logcat seems to reference an issue looking for a specific method that DOES NOT exist before honeycomb - pretty sure that's not in the market as part of my ROM ... that is what I'm seeing so far. A search of AOSP for gingerbread did not find this particular method being called ...
     
Search tags for this page

bubo bubo

,

heap size