SS 5.2 Bug list

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by chewy74, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. cowhunter

    cowhunter New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alarm sounds not working

    I didn't see this on the first post so I would like to report that I have a recurring alarm not audible bug. My set up is as follows: Droid 1, set to Silent but vibrate 24/7 with alarm sound on, using Droid Media Dock, recurring alarm 6:05 AM Monday-Friday. After every phone reset the Alarm functions in the dock as intended playing the assigned ring tone. Every day after that the alarm will only go off silently while in the Media Dock. If i pull it off the dock it will go off and play the ring tone.

    If I wasn't so scheduled to wake up every morning regardless of an alarm going off I probably would have a major issue. I am hoping it's a simple adjustment to how the alarm works while in dock mode, but who knows.

    Thanks for the great product though, I will continue to use regardless
     
  2. drust

    drust Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had a similar problem using alarm klock..... try a different alarm program. did the trick for me
     
  3. Gunslinger

    Gunslinger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rutherfordton, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1. Not sure why, but the stock alarm app was never 100% reliable for me. I bought Gentle Alarm from the market, and haven't had a single issue since. As a bonus, it has a TON of options, like fade-in, playlist support, night mode, etc.
     
  4. jimmydene84

    jimmydene84 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should have just got alarm clock +.......all the same features but its FREE been using it for a LOOOONG time.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  5. FizzGiGG

    FizzGiGG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's good information, unfortunatel it isn't helping. I just noticed/realized/remembered that new app updates in the Market also do not show up until I open the Market.

    Related?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. drust

    drust Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    the market issue has no bearing because it is across the board on any rom... not to mention stock
     
  7. vectorman

    vectorman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Home App not persistent

    Whenever I reboot, I keep having to re-select which home app I want to use. Is this normal with this ROM?

    Thanks.
     
  8. drust

    drust Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you check the box to say remember in that same window that pops up?
     
  9. videospy

    videospy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been running 5.2 and flashed the patch ( I always wipe when i install any rom).....worked great for a couple days the yesterday suddenly the touch screen went wild...went to text and started entering in random characters and was not touching screen or even phone...I use swype and could see tracer going wild and keyboard.....did a battery pull...didn't help and had trouble just unlocking phone...did another battery pull same thing....so i booted in recovery and reflashed 5.2 without wiping and now everything is working again......any thoughts out there? anyone else have the same thing happen? Not sure if it's the phone or 5.2??
     
  10. Gunslinger

    Gunslinger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rutherfordton, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's happened to me before, and I was on CM6 at the time. I unrooted and went back to stock, still happening. I had to get a replacement from VZW. IIRC, it was the digitizer that went bad.

    dancedroid
     
  11. servo086

    servo086 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have this problem, but my dialer is still taking forever to place a call.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  12. drust

    drust Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you try different voltage kernels?
     
Search tags for this page
caller does not have device power permission
,
slacker error code 3
,

slacker error code 4

,

slacker error code 4 refresh failed

,
slacker error code 405
,
slacker radio error code 4
,
slacker radio error code 405
,
slacker radio refresh failed
,

slacker refresh error code 4

,
slacker refresh failed error code 4