Ss 5.00 gps?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by blackhat, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. blackhat

    blackhat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah clean installed it, having problems with GPS, hangs when opening navigation at "checking navigation availability" and yes gps and everything location wise is enabled. anyone with the same issue? i need to be able to use my gps today!
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does it work when you open maps, ie does it show the icon and get your precise location?
     
  3. blackhat

    blackhat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It may be because I'm inside my house? But even with maps it hangs at "Loading".. Gonna go outside real quick to "test" this.
     
  4. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it will definitely take longer to get a signal indoors, but even outside it can take 5 to 10 seconds to get a signal.
     
  5. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    This off topic, but hey Chevy, have you noticed any issues with the security settings? More specifically I have a pin set, and I use a third party app called SwithPro Widgets to toggle my lock screen on and off as I need to. The problem I'm noticing is when I have the lockscreen set to off, it will automatically reenable itself at random, yet my toggle switch still shows that the lockscreen is off.

    I did uninstall and reinstall SwitchPro Widgets from the market thinking the app could be the problem, but no dice. My wife has a stock droid x and she uses the lockscreen toggle switch without any problems.
     
  6. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking maybe the app just hasn't been updated properly to work with Gingerbread.
     
  7. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also is it normal for the brightness setting of the phone to set itself to maximum without reverting back to automatic when switching away from the camera application?
     
    #7 Larry_ThaGr81, Feb 23, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  8. blackhat

    blackhat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    same issue outside, checking navigation availability, i once got past that and typed in an address and it said "DATA CONNECTION LOST" and closed, and i uninstalled google maps and reinstalled and now im stuck @ checking nav abil, and i never had this problem with stock firmware it would just open the maps instant even when im inside my house or outside :\
     
  9. blackhat

    blackhat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The connection is slower but I noticed it before Gingerbread and after the last update to Maps. The closing issue and connection loss, was happening to me too but after a fix permissions with ROM manager it got allot better, I believe it's a compatibility issue with Gingerbread and Maps last update. Try fix permissions and try it again. Don't forget to reboot. Good luck
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I do not have this problem (I AM running 5.01 though - so maybe it's fixed ;))
     
  12. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I do not use any extra apps like that - so to be honest I can't say for sure what the issue is ...