SS 4.9 - OTA Patch #1 - Scripts FC & Email

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    So the first patch is ready - and is rolling out NOW. You should get prompted for an update when you enter Tools. Two issues being fixed:

    1) Scripts FC - if you push a bootanimation.zip to /data/local, it will hang/FC
    2) Email issues - I have positive reports that this fixes current issues, ie exchange

    This is an update.zip format file. If you are running Clockwork Recovery - this process is fully automated. You will click yes to download the patch, it will download, reboot to recovery, install, and reboot your phone.

    If you are running SP Recovery - you will end up seeing the zip file on the root of your SD and your phone will reboot into recovery and sit there. You must rename the zip to update.zip, and install manually via SPR.

    If for any reason you do NOT get the prompt, or you manage to click 'Never' ... here it is:

    http://chevyno1.richstevenson.com/froyo/4.9/patches/SS4.9-Patch-1.zip
     
  2. k00ey

    k00ey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I honestly didn't notice any problems but downloading the patch anyways. Thanks for the effort chevy. we really appreciate everything!
     
  3. mej284

    mej284 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did install, went into a loop. Had to remove battery to recover.
     
  4. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is this why the "News" re-listed 4.8 launch?
    I checked in Rom Manager for updates, nothing...
    I wasn't asked if I wanted an update in tools...

    Clicked Chrome2Phone to download.
    Updating now
    Maybe the "News" should be more descriptive?

    Thanks!
     
  5. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +62
    Damn Chevy that was real fast for an update. I am thinking about getting my X today. :)

    Trying out Sprint for a month. Sent from my Evo using Tapatalk. 4G is pointless when you don't live in one of the few available network areas.
     
  6. Riley

    Riley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hadn't had any issues....but Tools prompted me when I opened and the install was fast and flawless. :) I need to throw you some beer money as soon as my bills are paid.... :)
     
  7. wricks

    wricks Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wasn't prompted when I opened tools, but dl'd and installed without issue.
     
  8. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Very odd - nothing in that package should cause that -
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yea having this OTA update makes it easy for me to push stuff out :)

    Cool!
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmmmm - I'm betting that if you had rebooted you would have gotten prompted. Default behavior for Tools is to only check the first time it is opened after a reboot. After that it will not check, unless you tick the option to 'check for updates' ...
     
  11. mej284

    mej284 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, seems to be working fine now. I don't have any problem with it, I just thought you might like the info. Maybe I did something to tell you the truth not sure now.
     
  12. kyle4269

    kyle4269 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hey Chevy, I wasn't prompted either when I went into tools. I rebooted and went back in and still no prompt. I downloaded and installed manually tho.