1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SS 4.71 and Quadrant

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by drpurp, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. drpurp
    Offline

    drpurp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is anyone else getting an issue with running Quadrant? I get an internal error during benchmark execution. It always happens at step 11 of CPU.
  2. sranger
    Offline

    sranger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had it force quit once, but that was after I first installed it. Since then it has run fine....
  3. drpurp
    Offline

    drpurp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried reinstalling and/or rebooting and it still gets an error, which is not a force close. I haven't had this problem with CM6 and BB.4.
  4. Bro Duran
    Offline

    Bro Duran New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running SS v4.71
    LV 1.0 Mhz
    ClockworkMod Recovery

    And I haven't had any issues with the quadrant bench. Average 1150
  5. drpurp
    Offline

    drpurp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess I'll try another kernel and see what happens with that.
  6. sranger
    Offline

    sranger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is what I get consistantly...

    I am using:
    SS 4.7.1 ( withe the patch )
    1Mhz VL kernel
    Clockwork Recovery
  7. drpurp
    Offline

    drpurp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, looks like it's the kernel. I tried ULV 1GHz and it works fine. And now after reinstalling ULV 800MHz it works again. Problem solved? o_O
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  8. Bro Duran
    Offline

    Bro Duran New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are your scores coming in at?
  9. drpurp
    Offline

    drpurp New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    895

    I just like to test for curiosity. High scores are not my priority. I just posted because I thought there would have been a larger underlying problem with the system if Quadrant was not working properly.
  10. yamahansolo
    Offline

    yamahansolo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was getting 18's and low 19's with 4.5 now with 4.7 I am getting high 16's on linpack. With quad. I was getting 1400's and low 1500's that was with the 1.25 kernal. Now I can't get over 1680 with linpack and like 11 with quadrant.
  11. TwoBuells
    Offline

    TwoBuells New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    First time using Quadrant benchmark.
    1485 than 1473, guess that’s good?
    Droid 1
    Simply Stunning v4.71
    ChevyNo1 ulv 1.2GHz
  12. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea that's pretty good. Quadrant.has been proven pretty unreliable though, isn't based off all that much

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

internal error during benchmark execution

,
quadrant cpu internal error