1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ss 4.7 and Market issue

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by bentley789, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. bentley789
    Offline

    bentley789 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I go to the downloads section in the market, only 6 of my apps show up.

    In settings/manage applications, I see all of my installed apps (40+)

    As I look at it, only my paid apps are the ones showing???
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  2. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you install these apps? Via titanium or some other app backup program? try clearing data from the market. Settings, applications, manage applications, all tab, find market and clear data. See if that works.
  3. bentley789
    Offline

    bentley789 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    I will give that a try. All apps were installed direct from the Market
  4. SID KELLY
    Offline

    SID KELLY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Powder Springs, Ga
    I had to follow this route just to find 'Handcent' that I just installed--but CAN'T activate it?? 'force stop', 'clear data', 'clear cache' etc are all 'greyed out'---How do I access it and use it??
  5. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    go to your stock messaging app in manage applications and clear defaults. the next time you try to send a text it should ask which app to use if handcent has installed properly. if it still doesn't ask then i'd uninstall and reinstall.
  6. ptoronto
    Offline

    ptoronto New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ/NYC
    I'm experiencing this same issue as of last night.
  7. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    which issue? handcent or market apps?
    if the market apps not showing then goto settings>applications> manage applications> select the all tab at teh top and scroll to "market" then clear data and cache.
  8. ptoronto
    Offline

    ptoronto New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ/NYC
    The market issue. Thanks so much for the help!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    ya welcome...
  10. bentley789
    Offline

    bentley789 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Clearing market data did not work
  11. JaCelica2k
    Offline

    JaCelica2k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same problem. Coming from a fresh install....wiped data and cache (overall before install and on market app as suggested above) and pretty much only paid apps show up in market.
  12. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had similar market problems. I flashed a backup back to SS4.6 before I had the problem. The installed SS4.7 without data wipe and cache and evrything is working again. I did thi about a week ago.
  13. RashAPu
    Offline

    RashAPu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Grasonville / Annapolis MD
    Same issue as above, Wiped Market Data, Opened Market, Agreed to Term, all items back.
Similar Threads
  1. Cdjones187
    Replies:
    90
    Views:
    11,520
  2. giantsfan
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    1,019
  3. drowe
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    514
  4. thewoody
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    990
  5. treefrog20012003
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,340
Loading...