SPRecovery Help.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by HolyGrail, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Posted this, but I saw I did it on the wrong board. Hopefully I can find some help in here.

    I can't figure out what to do after the su. I clicked allow, but after that whatever I put just duplicates. I'm using

    Installation | Sholes and
    Custom Recovery Image - Root Your Droid

    I am rooted. I have USB debugging checked (but mount is turned off as stated in the instructions). USB is plugged in.
    Thanks for any help, been at this some hours now. Anyone got a clue to what i'm doing wrong.

    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>adb shell
    $ dd if=/sdcard/flash_image of=/data/local/flash_image
    dd if=/sdcard/flash_image of=/data/local/flash_image
    51+1 records in
    51+1 records out
    26172 bytes transferred in 0.023 secs (1137913 bytes/sec)
    $ chmod 755 /data/local/flash_image
    chmod 755 /data/local/flash_image
    $ rm /sdcard/flash_image
    rm /sdcard/flash_image
    $ su
    su

    (At this point on my phone I click allow, and everything I enter on the commamd prompt starts to duplicate.)


    # /data/local/flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.2b.img
    # /data/local/flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.2b.img
    # mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system
    # mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system
    # mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.bak
    # mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.bak
    # mv /system/etc/install-recovery.sh /system/etc/install-recovery.sh.bak
    # mv /system/etc/install-recovery.sh /system/etc/install-recovery.sh.bak
    $ adb reboot recovery
    $ adb reboot recovery



    I'm using the command prompt on the pc, but am I suppose input some of these commands using Terminal Emulator at some point on the phone? The tutorials don't say. Anyone?
     
  2. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, after alot of trial and error, I have managed to get SPrecovery, multitasking, wifi tethering, and overclocking to work.

    I have to say I'm a little disappointed that I didn't get one post from the many users on droid forums that have done this step, to help me understand that I need to go from my pc to my terminal emulator. :unsure: It doesn't say to do this in any of the tutorials, and I just ended up guessing it. Knowing this one step could have saved me hours.
     
  3. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You shouldn't of had to go to the emulator. If you typed the code above correctly that should have worked. In adb shell when it duplicates that just means that the command was executed.
    eg.
    adb shell
    # su
    su
    #next command
    next command
    #
     
  4. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi blake2050
    Thats just it, I followed the instructions too a tee, over an over, but could never get the SPrecover to show up when I rebooted. You can see above where I typed reboot it didn't reboot, it just made a duplicate. It wasn't until after "su" on the emulator that it prompted me with a "#". On the Command Prompt, "su" just left the adb shell. Which then I added a "#" but that didn't work.

    Wow, looking at what I just wrote, you would think that whoever understands that is crazy. :icon_ nana:
     
  5. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea you cant add the '#' yourself. When you go to command prompt and type adb shell it should bring up a # right away and not a $. Try going to command and cd to your tools directory and then just type adb shell and see if it gives you a #...
     
  6. HolyGrail

    HolyGrail Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes your right, but now I don't know what was causing it to give me a "$" in the first place. I don't remember doing anything different. I would really like to know, because if it happens again I'll know what to do.
     
  7. Finnstang

    Finnstang Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The $ prompt is the normal prompt when you adb shell to your phone...once you su, then it should change to # instead of $...looks to me like it was still waiting for confirmation from the Superuser app that you allowed it access to su. Try doing adb shell again and then just typing su...does it give you the # prompt or does it ask you to allow it access again?
     
  8. Finnstang

    Finnstang Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't give you a # right away until the later Sholes.info ROMs, I believe...when you first root your phone, it will give you the $ initially when you do an adb shell.
     
  9. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was gonna say mine gives it to me all the time. It could be that or because of busybox being installed. But I dont think ive ever had the $. =)