sprecovery .15 --> .99 (DroidRootHelper)

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by vpshockwave, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. vpshockwave

    vpshockwave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to update my nandroid/sprecovery (I get confused as to what exactly is what here) via the new droidroothelper that just came out. I followed the same instructions I did to install the first one (hoping it would just overwrite it) but alas, I reboot and still have .15.

    Can someone help me out?
     
  2. Kamar234

    Kamar234 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to do the same thing, and having the same issue. I want to do it with the droid root helper as well.
     
  3. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, but is it possible to install sprecovery from droidroothelper if I don't have it installed yet?
     
  4. vpshockwave

    vpshockwave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, thats what it's used for. I just can't figure out how to update it (overwrite perhaps) the older version to the new .99 version.
     
  5. ocman

    ocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    all you have to do is rename the current image from sholes to the name that the droid root helper is expecting.

    Mine is looking for the .15.

    Copy the new image to the sdcard appropriate folder and rename it. After you rename it just hit the flash button :)
     
  6. vpshockwave

    vpshockwave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you please elaborate? I'm a bit lost.

    Where is DRH getting the file from? I assumed the .99 was packaged with it and thats where it was.

    [EDIT] -- Ah, I think I see what you mean. I'll try it.
     
  7. vpshockwave

    vpshockwave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn, didn't work.

    Where is DRH looking for the image file? I'm completely lost.
     
  8. vpshockwave

    vpshockwave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah! Got it!

    Had to delete the contents of the old "Tools" folder on the sdcard, and re-follow the "Get the tools" step from within DRH. Now I'm on .99.
     
  9. Kamar234

    Kamar234 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    YOU ARE THE FREAKING MAN!!!!! That did it. Absolutely brilliant!
     
  10. ocman

    ocman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool,


    all you have to do is put the image in the tools folder and name it what the DRH is expecting.
     
  11. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can I figure out which version DRH is looking for?
     
  12. vpshockwave

    vpshockwave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open up DRH -- scroll to the very bottom option that references flashing the recovery image. It should say the version.