Speed Dial Icon

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by Peter1, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. Peter1
    Offline

    Peter1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to put an icon on my home screen that automatically dials my wife. I have tried a few things but the closest I get is pulling up her contact info and then having to select which # to dial. I just want to be able to select the icon and it dials a her cell #. Is this possible?

    Thanks
  2. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    There is an app called Contact Widget in the market - allows you to do a single direct dial per widget icon...
  3. scf
    Offline

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    It's already built into the X.

    Tap/hold on home screen. Tap Motorola Widgets. Tap Contact Quick Tasks.
    Select Contact. Select Action. Tap Done.
    Tap new widget and resize to fit what you want. Tap home blank area of screen.
    Tap contact. Tap "Enable one-touch calling for this widget"

    Done!
  4. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    LOL...missed the obvious on that one :)...I was "assuming" he was not using Stock home & he was using LP minus the "pro" add-on for resizing...cause you are correct, otherwise the stock quick contacts will work...
  5. scf
    Offline

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    bah! s'all good! :) :) :)

    We aim to please, so you aim too...please?
  6. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    Of course, always... :)
  7. FOTO3077
    Offline

    FOTO3077 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Hi everybody. I did what was posted for speed dial icon. I went to another screen and I now have to contact icon, a box with a telephone and a box with a +. How do I get rid of the +?
  8. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    Are you using stock home and the contact quick task widget?
  9. FOTO3077
    Offline

    FOTO3077 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Not exactly sure what you just asked but I think I am
  10. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    It appears the default is to add 2 quick tasks to one widget - thus is why you seeing the 2nd + sign...I am not sure that you can get rid of it on stock home...
  11. FOTO3077
    Offline

    FOTO3077 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Thanks for trying
  12. lterry913
    Offline

    lterry913 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    if i remember correctly just resize the widget and the plus will go away...not sur haven't used in a while
  13. FOTO3077
    Offline

    FOTO3077 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    YES!!!!! It works. Thanks
  14. lterry913
    Offline

    lterry913 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    your welcome

    if my answer is the one you needed glad it helped and welcome to the forum .I have found an immense amount of knowledge here...a lot of great minds working together for one result...a better droid experience :)
  15. FOTO3077
    Offline

    FOTO3077 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ

    YES. Your answer was the one. It is wonderful that there is a forum like this. Thanks to everybody.
  16. zonaRSX
    Offline

    zonaRSX New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I like the settings on launcher pro... You can have a picture of your contact with no name underneath the contact. One hit and you can choose whether to text or call. Looks cleaner than the stock contact, FYI.

    This only looks cool tho if you have pictures of your specific contact. :greendroid:
Search tags for this page

add 1 touch call icon to the screen android

,
add quick dial icon to groid global
,
droid razor x add speed dial
,
how do i add contacts to speed dial to droid 3
,
how do i get speed dial back on my motorola phone
,

how to add one touch dial on droid x

,
how to put quick dial icon on droid
,
how to put speed dial icons on s4
,
motorola milestone x how to add speed dial icon
,
quick dial icon on droid
,
speed dial icon droid x
,

speed dial icon on my android