SPB Mobile 5

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by sacnotsack, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    i came across SPB mobile 5 beta, but apparently its "not supported" for the OG Droid....anyways thats what the app is telling me. I am currently running LGB 1.2 oc to 1200Mhz. Anyone have any ideas? I am going to try flashing a froyo rom and see if that works...doubt it though
     
  2. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    I reverted back to 2.0.1 and tried spb but it was a no go...just FC. The same with 2.1, 2.2, and 2.2.1 all FC. With LGB 1.2 at least it ran but I just got a message saying it was incompatible
     
  3. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also feel free to pm me on more specifics about the app........
     
  4. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a request....if you happen to come across this app and you have tried to install it, would you let me know if it worked for you. Also whether it worked or not, i would like to know what kind of phone you have, OS version, and rom. thanks for all of your help

    also...confirmed not working on D2
     
  5. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    i found a so called "fix" now spb actually loads up, but as soon as its completely loaded i still get the message that my device is not supported and it closes out. time to go back to froyo and see if it will work on there
     
  6. sarreq
    Offline

    sarreq Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    it may be trying to use more advanced graphics than th d1 is capable of, and has poor error handling when those capabilities are missing.
     
  7. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    also confirmed not working on the DX
     
  9. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    There is a video of it running on a Droid 1 on droid-life.com

    sent from the great depths of my phones internet (thanks Al Gore)
     
  10. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    FINALLY got it to work on stock unrooted 2.1 update 1. when the box comes up that says unsupported device, just press a hard button and it goes away. It didnt go away after pressing the volume keys, but once i hit the camera button it went away. Now im assuming that its the same with all devices, so disregard all "confirmed not working" posts by me.:icon_ banana:

    also the soft button to search worked for me
     
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,134
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +209
    Where'd you get a copy?? Any chance you could pm me??

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  12. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    apparently after rebooting my phone.....have to "reactivate" SPB not a big deal since its still in BETA
     
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,134
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +209
    I get straight force closes. Wont even load. Am on baseline V0.4 frg83 based rom

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  14. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a droid 2 and I get the activate screen, this device is not supported, and then it starts over. any ideas?
    I'm running liberty 1.5. I know it will work for liberty because others have confirmed it
     
  15. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0

    if it FC right away.....i dont know what to tell you. maybe try another rom
     
Search tags for this page
how to make spb shell work in unrooted phones
,
spb mobile shell 5.0 beta fix for unsupported device
,

spb shell 3d unrooted

,
work spb shell 3d unrooted phones