[Source Build] GimpSource 2.0 | FRG83D | enjoy

Discussion in 'Project GimpSource' started by davros, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ttb ?..................
     
  2. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Titanium Backup maybe? Always referred to it as TiBu but I dunno?
     
  3. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +33
    ya thats what i thought but then said hmmm thats kinda lazy when its a free download from market, and i honestly dont like roms that come with the free version of ti system installed cuz it then mess with my paid version of Ti
     
  4. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I hear ya there bro. To each is own I guess lol. Just checkin' v2.0 now. Haven't been on top of things lately. Seems like it is stable as hell by what others are saying. Congrats on everything btw. You deserve it man!
     
  5. lopedog

    lopedog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Va.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really lazy. I have found it to be a better way to restore apps and data. I started using this method when I was trying another rom I seen it in a project elite thread. And yes I did mean titanium backup. Sorry don't know why I said ttb. Lol

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +33
    ya its hard to delete ti when it gets installed with the system apps. so then when i go to install my paid version to restore all my apps/data with the batch operations i gotta go threw like five different steps. originally i had a file browser source built in the rom so i could just instll ti first. cuz i broke my restore record stored on googles server weeks ago and after the crap storm of geoloaction work then market breaking i was happy that i fixed both and market was restoring peoples apps.
     
  7. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +33
    so hows everyone running today? still solid?
     
  8. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Not a problem so far my good man.

    Just threw a 1.1Chevy's on. Going to see how that goes.
     
  9. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +33
    cool cool, i started getting some random reboots but i know all of you are running stock 2.0 so i had to ask lol narrowing it down to either azpiolts noclock mod or my gb theme so i took gb theme off and running stock with noclock.....

    got something special in the oven too.... gotta get a first build of it down then i can edit it and it takes like 5 mins to build out with new edits...we shall see
     
  10. swallisa

    swallisa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems the standard CM video recording issues are still lingering. Camera works fine.
     
  11. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +33

    mine works fine..... video and all
     
  12. Last2No

    Last2No Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.0 vanilla running great. I can't wait to see your upgrades, especially if you helped us get rid of that white top bar. It's killing me.:):):)