SOOO irritated, pls help!!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rikura4u, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    OK, so I "think" I rooted my phone, I followed all the steps, got the ninja widget on it and all. Installed SETCPU, but it is showing I cant set past 550, thats the max on it, all I want for christmas is to set it up to 800, THATS ALL!!!!! What am I doing wrong? I know maybee im not to good with computers, but, I did follow all the steps. Thank you so much!!!
  2. gnmitchell
    Offline

    gnmitchell New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you choose auto detect and not Droid
  3. MM1 Payne (US Navy)
    Offline

    MM1 Payne (US Navy) New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida.
    You probably didn't flash the kernal. That part can get a little tricky. If you not good with computers installb a rom that's already flashed to overclock.
  4. nerdbox08
    Offline

    nerdbox08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    You probably chose Moto Droid when you set up SetCPU

    It's very important to let it auto-detect, otherwise you can't clock over the default 550.

    While in SetCPU, click Settings -> Device Selection -> Scroll down to Autodetect and press it.

    It might FC, but you can back out, restart the app and it should be good to go.
  5. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    I did do the "auto select", you guys were right, i had it on Droid, now, its showing my max now to 550000, min to 250000. What now? Thank you so much guys for helping me.
  6. MNTNBKR
    Offline

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Yeah, you have to have a ROM that allows over-clocking first.
  7. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Where I get the "ROM"? Thank you sooo much
  8. freakboy2539
    Offline

    freakboy2539 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkes Barre PA
  9. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Watching the videos...
  10. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    KEEP TALKING ABOUT NANDROID FOLDER, do I have to created? Or am I missing a program? The SPRecovery, am I missing that?
  11. Humpa
    Offline

    Humpa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    You need to finish installing stuff. These are perhaps the best guides (click on "start here" and read thru it):
    Root Your Droid
  12. shademar
    Offline

    shademar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Berkeley
  13. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Anybody in the San Antonio, TX area that can lend a brother a hand?
  14. Humpa
    Offline

    Humpa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    I'd recommend following those guides - it isn't hard.
    But if you have to have an automated solution, you can always use the DMUpdater apk at droidmod.org (there is a link to that right on their main page). It will root your phone, install busybox, install the sprecovery image (which includes nandroid and the other recovery options), and then install their latest rom.

    I'm in Dallas though. ;)
  15. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    I guess im not good at all with computers, I've watch videos, read all over, and still I cant get past 550. I really dont know what is going on.
  16. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    If your not good at this stuff, try using the DroidMod updater. It is a app that does all of your rooting, installing roms, flashing etc.... it cannot get any easier.
  17. Humpa
    Offline

    Humpa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    Yeah, I said that already. I guess he doesn't want to? :(
  18. jmart8684
    Offline

    jmart8684 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    I would say you should buy Droid Root Pro from the marketplace. Besides Overclocking, you can flash different fonts, boot animations, differents mods, themes, etc. The only thing I think is you can only have one overclock kernel flashed at a time.
  19. rikura4u
    Offline

    rikura4u New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    For ALL of you, THANK YOU!!!!! DroidMod DID IT!!! Then, I went back and got the smoke glass, its sooooo NICE!!!!. What you guys think should be a good overclocking setting for me? I have SetCPU. Again, THANKS!!!!! :icon_ banana:
  20. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    1.0 ghz/500 mhz. Don't forget to set up your profiles. Just use common sense when setting those up.