SOOO irritated, pls help!!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rikura4u, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, so I "think" I rooted my phone, I followed all the steps, got the ninja widget on it and all. Installed SETCPU, but it is showing I cant set past 550, thats the max on it, all I want for christmas is to set it up to 800, THATS ALL!!!!! What am I doing wrong? I know maybee im not to good with computers, but, I did follow all the steps. Thank you so much!!!
     
  2. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you choose auto detect and not Droid
     
  3. MM1 Payne (US Navy)

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida.
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably didn't flash the kernal. That part can get a little tricky. If you not good with computers installb a rom that's already flashed to overclock.
     
  4. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably chose Moto Droid when you set up SetCPU

    It's very important to let it auto-detect, otherwise you can't clock over the default 550.

    While in SetCPU, click Settings -> Device Selection -> Scroll down to Autodetect and press it.

    It might FC, but you can back out, restart the app and it should be good to go.
     
  5. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did do the "auto select", you guys were right, i had it on Droid, now, its showing my max now to 550000, min to 250000. What now? Thank you so much guys for helping me.
     
  6. MNTNBKR

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah, you have to have a ROM that allows over-clocking first.
     
  7. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where I get the "ROM"? Thank you sooo much
     
  8. freakboy2539

    freakboy2539 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes Barre PA
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Watching the videos...
     
  10. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    KEEP TALKING ABOUT NANDROID FOLDER, do I have to created? Or am I missing a program? The SPRecovery, am I missing that?
     
  11. Humpa

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to finish installing stuff. These are perhaps the best guides (click on "start here" and read thru it):
    Root Your Droid
     
  12. shademar

    shademar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkeley
    Ratings:
    +0