SOOO irritated, pls help!!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rikura4u, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, so I "think" I rooted my phone, I followed all the steps, got the ninja widget on it and all. Installed SETCPU, but it is showing I cant set past 550, thats the max on it, all I want for christmas is to set it up to 800, THATS ALL!!!!! What am I doing wrong? I know maybee im not to good with computers, but, I did follow all the steps. Thank you so much!!!
     
  2. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you choose auto detect and not Droid
     
  3. MM1 Payne (US Navy)

    MM1 Payne (US Navy) Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida.
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably didn't flash the kernal. That part can get a little tricky. If you not good with computers installb a rom that's already flashed to overclock.
     
  4. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably chose Moto Droid when you set up SetCPU

    It's very important to let it auto-detect, otherwise you can't clock over the default 550.

    While in SetCPU, click Settings -> Device Selection -> Scroll down to Autodetect and press it.

    It might FC, but you can back out, restart the app and it should be good to go.
     
  5. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did do the "auto select", you guys were right, i had it on Droid, now, its showing my max now to 550000, min to 250000. What now? Thank you so much guys for helping me.
     
  6. MNTNBKR

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, you have to have a ROM that allows over-clocking first.
     
  7. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where I get the "ROM"? Thank you sooo much
     
  8. freakboy2539

    freakboy2539 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes Barre PA
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Watching the videos...
     
  10. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    KEEP TALKING ABOUT NANDROID FOLDER, do I have to created? Or am I missing a program? The SPRecovery, am I missing that?
     
  11. Humpa

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to finish installing stuff. These are perhaps the best guides (click on "start here" and read thru it):
    Root Your Droid
     
  12. shademar

    shademar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkeley
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody in the San Antonio, TX area that can lend a brother a hand?
     
  14. Humpa

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd recommend following those guides - it isn't hard.
    But if you have to have an automated solution, you can always use the DMUpdater apk at droidmod.org (there is a link to that right on their main page). It will root your phone, install busybox, install the sprecovery image (which includes nandroid and the other recovery options), and then install their latest rom.

    I'm in Dallas though. ;)
     
  15. rikura4u

    rikura4u Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess im not good at all with computers, I've watch videos, read all over, and still I cant get past 550. I really dont know what is going on.