Somethings gone horribly wrong: Installing new ROM wreaks havok

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by Sileem, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. Sileem

    Sileem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    UPDATE:All fixed, I flashed back to stock, rerooted, and now everything works as it should!

    I have no idea what's happening or why it's happening, but attempting to install a new ROM just goes horribly wrong.
    Right now I'm running BB with Franco's Kernel M1. I tried doing a fresh install:
    I wiped Data and Cache, then installed the Kernel, boot back into Android, first thing I get is the "Android is Updating" window, I let that finish, and now it skips over the first time initialization, weird. Next I notice it is incredibly laggy, I figure this was because of a fresh ROM. I look in Apps and it lists all the apps I had install previously are still there, wtf. It shows the grey android icon next to it, I have no idea why they're there. The Home button did nothing and there was no lock screen.
    I guessed there was something wrong with BB, do I tried the same with AOKP, same results. Does anyone know why this is happening? Something is really wrong.
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Which recovery are you using? And did you also install gapps?
     
  3. Sileem

    Sileem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried with the unofficial CWMR Touch Enabled (Beta 5), I'm trying it again right now with the official CWMR (no touch) 5.5.0.4.
    I installed gapps with AOKP, I don't think they're necessary for BB
    EDIT: CWMR didn't change anything.
     
  4. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    You're right I think bb has gapps included. Ya try a different recovery and also ensure you're downloading toro builds for the Verizon nexus or magoro builds for the GSM nexus.
     
  5. Sileem

    Sileem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I definitely have the toro builds. what other recovery can I try? Also, is it possible to install roms through ADB or fastboot? Or even format the partitions?
     
  6. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    No flashing through adb. Just use the official free clockwork through rom manager. Probably also check md5 sum to ensure you're getting a proper download.
     
  7. Sileem

    Sileem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried with the official CWMR, same results, MD5 matched on AOKP, I can't find where Pete has his MD5sums, but I'll assume this isn't the issue. I might relock and get a replacement from verizon.
     
  8. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    So you're just flashing the rom and gapps right?
     
  9. Sileem

    Sileem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried AOKP + gapps
    AOKP + gapps + Francos M1
    BB
    BB + franco's

    All of these combinations yielded the same results
     
  10. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    And you're doing a factory reset prior to install? That's odd. Not sure what the issue could be.
     
  11. Sileem

    Sileem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried Factory Reset and wiping the partitions from the partitions menu. I just flashed stock, I'll try rooting again, if that doesn't work, I'll just go to verizon and get a replacement. 4 and a half years of paying insurance might finally pay off.
    UPDATE:Flashed Stock and rerooted, now everything works!
     
  12. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Great!!
     
Search tags for this page

i installed wrong rom

,
installed new rom wrong password
,
wrong rom installed andoid