1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Somethings gone horribly wrong: Installing new ROM wreaks havok

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by Sileem, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. Sileem
    Offline

    Sileem New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    UPDATE:All fixed, I flashed back to stock, rerooted, and now everything works as it should!

    I have no idea what's happening or why it's happening, but attempting to install a new ROM just goes horribly wrong.
    Right now I'm running BB with Franco's Kernel M1. I tried doing a fresh install:
    I wiped Data and Cache, then installed the Kernel, boot back into Android, first thing I get is the "Android is Updating" window, I let that finish, and now it skips over the first time initialization, weird. Next I notice it is incredibly laggy, I figure this was because of a fresh ROM. I look in Apps and it lists all the apps I had install previously are still there, wtf. It shows the grey android icon next to it, I have no idea why they're there. The Home button did nothing and there was no lock screen.
    I guessed there was something wrong with BB, do I tried the same with AOKP, same results. Does anyone know why this is happening? Something is really wrong.
  2. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Which recovery are you using? And did you also install gapps?
  3. Sileem
    Offline

    Sileem New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried with the unofficial CWMR Touch Enabled (Beta 5), I'm trying it again right now with the official CWMR (no touch) 5.5.0.4.
    I installed gapps with AOKP, I don't think they're necessary for BB
    EDIT: CWMR didn't change anything.
  4. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    You're right I think bb has gapps included. Ya try a different recovery and also ensure you're downloading toro builds for the Verizon nexus or magoro builds for the GSM nexus.
  5. Sileem
    Offline

    Sileem New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I definitely have the toro builds. what other recovery can I try? Also, is it possible to install roms through ADB or fastboot? Or even format the partitions?
  6. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    No flashing through adb. Just use the official free clockwork through rom manager. Probably also check md5 sum to ensure you're getting a proper download.
  7. Sileem
    Offline

    Sileem New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried with the official CWMR, same results, MD5 matched on AOKP, I can't find where Pete has his MD5sums, but I'll assume this isn't the issue. I might relock and get a replacement from verizon.
  8. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    So you're just flashing the rom and gapps right?
  9. Sileem
    Offline

    Sileem New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried AOKP + gapps
    AOKP + gapps + Francos M1
    BB
    BB + franco's

    All of these combinations yielded the same results
  10. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    And you're doing a factory reset prior to install? That's odd. Not sure what the issue could be.
  11. Sileem
    Offline

    Sileem New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried Factory Reset and wiping the partitions from the partitions menu. I just flashed stock, I'll try rooting again, if that doesn't work, I'll just go to verizon and get a replacement. 4 and a half years of paying insurance might finally pay off.
    UPDATE:Flashed Stock and rerooted, now everything works!
  12. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Great!!
Search tags for this page

i installed wrong rom

,
installed new rom wrong password
,
wrong rom installed andoid