someone please help!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by shaun32nc, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. shaun32nc
    Offline

    shaun32nc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    swannanoa.nc
    Under the about phone my DROID RAZR says HTC vision under the model number..I'm rooted and running stock Tom..I've ran the eclipse rom1.5 for about a day then switched back..I don't know when it started listing it as HTC but it used to say DROID RAZR at one time..I'm having trouble with some apps cause they don't recognize my phone being a Motorola..no one has been able to help with this.so please help.I haven't done a factory reset because I don't wanna lose root.not sure if I would.I'm a newbie at all this
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    First, you will not lose root from a factory reset. Second, a factory rest will not change the phone type in the menu. That information is from the ROM you are using. Best bet would be to contact the developer of your ROM and ask them about your issues in the play store. Find the forum your ROM is in and post your questions there. Come back if you have any other issues we can help you with. Good luck!

    This post is Incredible 2
  3. shaun32nc
    Offline

    shaun32nc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    swannanoa.nc
    I'm running the stock rom though
  4. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ok, try a new ROM.

    This post is Incredible 2
  5. Miller6386
    Offline

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    The model number is in the Build.prop file.......... Looks like you flashes a ROM at one time that was ported over from an HTC vision ROM and the files weren't changed..... There are ways to change that info on the phone if you want.... Look into it... You just change the name on that line of the file...... Flashing a backup to the stock ROM should of changed that info back to stock..... But if you google how to change the build.prop info you will find a few different ways of doing it....
  6. shaun32nc
    Offline

    shaun32nc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    swannanoa.nc
    I don't want to try another rom.I want to stay on stock that's y I went back to it