Someone Please Help me flash my DROID X to METRO PCS

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by ahmeda135, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. ahmeda135

    ahmeda135 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i have been searching for at least three weeks on how to flash the Motorola Droid X to metro pcs. I know it can be done, but I can't figure out what the steps are. I called the store, and they said they don't have the code. If anyone can help me figure it out, or walk me through the steps, I would greatly appreciate it, since I just bought this phone and have no use for it yet.
     
  2. 2xhighpsi

    2xhighpsi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol good luck. As you may have noticed, there seems to be ALOT of people doing that around here... :blink:
     
  3. ahmeda135

    ahmeda135 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah and most the people that attempt to do a tutorial suck at explaining it, so thats why im posting another one, in an attempt to find someone who actually knows how to explain it easily
     
  4. Section Twelve

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I've read... sure, it's possible. But you can't text or use mobile internet?

    Sounds not worth it, but I am sure you have your reasons.

    Good luck. I did have a look around, but didn't find anything solid. Mostly found people charging $50 and up to do it for you.
     
  5. Droid_Vader

    Droid_Vader New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just out of curiosity........why would you want to flash to metro pcs??
     
  6. Juicemane

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4
    because its cheap?
     
  7. AtreyuRock

    AtreyuRock Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island, NY.
    Ratings:
    +0
    You get what you pay for.
     
  8. ahmeda135

    ahmeda135 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks for looking, and I think only a select people know at the moment, and they refuse to share as long as possible so that they can profit. Oh well might as well spend 50 more bucks since im already saving a lot of money by using metro, which isnt that bad in dallas. In fact I have had all networks and honestly I can't really tell the difference. The only significant thing that I notice is that some texts dont get sent on time, but other than that internet is better then tmobile and att. And metro is getting 3g pretty soon to. yeah its behind the curve, but hey for 40-50 bucks a month, i can have a legit phone and a pretty decent network that i won't have to pay more then I need to, and in times like these every penny counts.
     
  9. ahmeda135

    ahmeda135 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    because im saving a lot of money by using metro, which isnt that bad in dallas. In fact I have had all networks and honestly I can't really tell the difference. The only significant thing that I notice is that some texts dont get sent on time, but other than that internet is better then tmobile and att. And metro is getting 3g pretty soon to. yeah its behind the curve, but hey for 40-50 bucks a month, i can have a legit phone and a pretty decent network that i won't have to pay more then I need to, and in times like these every penny counts.
     
  10. ahmeda135

    ahmeda135 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only significant thing that I notice is that some texts dont get sent on time, but other than that internet is better then tmobile and att. And metro is getting 3g pretty soon to. yeah its behind the curve, but hey for 40-50 bucks a month, i can have a legit phone and a pretty decent network that i won't have to pay more then I need to, and in times like these every penny counts.
     
  11. tony1208

    tony1208 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if he just wants talk than go for it....i been hearing alot about people flashing the droid 1 with metro....
     
  12. Tower101

    Tower101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Metro has 3g, Metro is launching 4g (LTE) in a few months. Not that LTE will mean much if you are using an X as its not LTE compatible.

    IF you are in their coverage area Metro should be just as good as Verizon.
     
  13. Hurtem

    Hurtem Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's like putting a ferrari kit on a honda del sol aka Fake it till you make it.
     
  14. ahmeda135

    ahmeda135 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    more like putting a del sol engine in a Ferrari shell
     
  15. telegraph

    telegraph New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have everything working on a droid x to metro....except mms! dang it! anyone know why I get an error message that says

    "national access coverage not available"
    what am i doing wrong?

    any ideas?
     
Search tags for this page
droid x flash to metro
,
droid x flash to metro pcs
,
droid x metro pcs flash
,
droidxflashedtometro
,
flash droid x metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,
flash droid x2 to metro pcs
,
flash mydroid x to metro
,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
verizon droid x flash for metro