Someone has to know something!!!!

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by jdfet, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. jdfet
    Offline

    jdfet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been trying get answers but no one seems to have a clue. I have a rooted Inc 2..... months ago it starting getting to where none of the apps would update themselves. I could not even manually get them to update. Because of this apps have begun to act weird and not work properly. Now my phone wont even bring up the keypad when I tap the 'phone' button. If someone calls it will ring but it gives me some message about google something or other failed and then a 'forceclose' button. The phone is becoming worthless real quick!! Doesnt anyone have a clue??
    I have rebooted, I have pulled the battery, I have done everything I have read about in various forums..... again, I am rooted.... what can be done??
     
  2. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,029
    Likes Received:
    1,583
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,642
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Sounds like things are going downhill quickly. I am posting so someone will see this and jump in the ring with you. Good luck!
     
  3. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    What I would suggest would be to write down the names of all apps you have, but up your contacts with Google or Backup Assistant (whichever you prefer), backup anything you need, and do a factory data reset and start from scratch.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. tjb90291
    Offline

    tjb90291 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    One of my previous Inc.2s had this same issue called Verizon turned out to be a hardware issue. For you it may be a little difficult as to being rooted so a replacement may be in order if possible hope this helps.

    Sent from myDroid Incredible 2 using Droid Forums
     
  5. jdfet
    Offline

    jdfet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so if I do a factory reset, will this cause issues since its rooted? I also have Titanium backup, will I be able to restore everything from it?
     
  6. PereDroid
    Online

    PereDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +244
    Current Phone Model:
    RAZR HD
    You say you are rooted, are you using a ROM? If not, why not? What's the point of rooting and not ROM'ing? lol My opinion.
    Try a ROM on that bad boy....
    The Incredible HD one is pretty good.

    This is why I stopped rooting. I swear it caused more issues then it was worth. It was fun... but something always just didn't quite work right.
     
  7. jdfet
    Offline

    jdfet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so could it be that the phone is acting weird because I have not done a rom? Just curious. Also where can I find the 'how to' for a good rom...say the HD one u mentioned. Its rooted cause I like the backup feature.
    Also if I do a master reset, will I have issues since its rooted? Can I get back the things that are backed up in Titanium??
     
  8. PereDroid
    Online

    PereDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +244
    Current Phone Model:
    RAZR HD
    One you are rooted and have a recovery installing, ROM'ing is easy breezy. I assume you have ClockWork Mod recovery installed?
    You just download a ROM to your SDCard and install it from Clockwork.
     
  9. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    Doing an FDR will not cause issues. Yes, you can restore the things that are backed up with TiBu. That's the point with using TiBu. Just redownload it from the market after the FDR then do a batch resore.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. jdfet
    Offline

    jdfet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, did the restore....a few times. Cannot get Gmail to work. When I hit the gmail app, the screen turns white and then goes back to the app screen. Same thing for the 'market' app. Soooo I cant get phone numbers to reload....
    Ideas?
    By the way, I sure appreciate the help...I thought my phone was a gonner! Thanks
     
  11. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    How many times did you reset while still in recovery? Try wiping data, cache, and maybe dalvik cache all about 3 times each.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. jdfet
    Offline

    jdfet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, got it back now. All info seems to be there. Now how about a Rom? Can anyone suggest a solid one and point me in the direction for a "how to"?
     
  13. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    I don't know any DInc2 ROMs, sorry. All I can tell you to do is look through the different lists in the ROMs subsection in the Inc 2 section.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  14. olorolo
    Offline

    olorolo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greensboro NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would install a custom recovery and try the eclipticsense 4.0 on the mikmik forum. The Rom runs pretty flawless and its eye candy for ya

    Sent from my HTC Incredible 2 using Tapatalk 2
     
  15. PereDroid
    Online

    PereDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +244
    Current Phone Model:
    RAZR HD
    I tried a lot. Documented it in the ROM forum under DINC2 on this site. Incredible HD was the most stable. Did not try Eliptic.