Software Update / Status screen is blank

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by markinwyo, May 3, 2011.

  1. markinwyo

    markinwyo New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    From the settings menu to software update and the status. All of the line are blank except the first one which shows Verizon Wireless. Tech support can seem to fix it since they say the pending software update won't initiate with out the info on that screen. My Bolt has never been hacked. I have asked random people I see with Thunderbolt to check their screen and all of the had that screen populated. I have factory reset more times than I care to admit.

    Any help would be great. Is your status screen populated?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. ionide

    ionide Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is blank.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Blank here as well.....
     
  4. shark86x

    shark86x Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    I'm blank. (My phone is too.) Can somebody with a populated screen post their values?

    Mine looks like this..... quote and use as a template...

    Source: Verizon Wireless
    Name:
    Status:
    Code:
    Date:
    Time:
    Description:
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Just got off a call with a level II tech (I know...)

    They said it'd suppose to be blank, It's to show the status of the software update when it's downloading.

    take it with a grain of salt....
     
Search tags for this page
android software update status blank
,
blank screen htc thunderbolt
,
droid 3 system update blank screen
,
htc thunderbolt software status blank
,
htc thunderbolt software update status blank
,
should software status be blank on htc thunderbolt
,

thunderbolt software update status blank