1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Soft reboots and freezes on CM6?

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by phreek, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Hi all,

    I was curious if anyone has experienced some general weirdness. Occasionally my phone will freeze up briefly, usually when typing on the soft keyboard. It goes away after about a minute without me having to do anything.

    Also, I've noticed while idle and sometimes when I'm on the phone it will soft reboot back to the CM logo.

    I don't use any task killers, setcpu or antivirus. I'm using the stock kernel that comes with the rom (cyanogenmod-6.1.2-Droid), I'm using ADWLauncher with the Simply Green theme (not sure if that makes a difference).

    Anyone have any thoughts?
  2. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    I guess I should mention I did a full wipe before installing CM.

    I would hate to have to do a reinstall, but I guess I will if no one has any suggestions.
  3. EAK
    Offline

    EAK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try a different kernel or maybe raise the min. scaling to 250. Thinking your phone is not handling 125 too well.
  4. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon

    don't I need setcpu installed to adjust the scaling?
  5. EAK
    Offline

    EAK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. If you don't want to get setcpu, then you just need to flash a kernel that has a min. clock of 250.
  6. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Ok thanks!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Hey EAK, just wanted to thank you for the tips. That did the trick!
  8. powder
    Offline

    powder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    the evergreen state
    SetCPU is free on xda-developers.
  9. EAK
    Offline

    EAK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No prob. Glad it all worked out.
Search tags for this page

motorola triumph cyanogenmod reboot