soft pauses in contact quick tasks

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by antaine, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all,

    I've been working with my new Droid Pro, and am tearing my hair trying to do what should be a very simple thing: Using a one-touch contact quick task to call directly into my work voicemail (not my Verizon voicemail).

    This requires a series of soft pauses with various inputs like pounds and passwords and the like. When I dial it from my contacts list, it works fine; when I dial it from my home page contact task, it only dials the number itself, and never runs through the pauses or anything after them.

    I'm guessing this is one of those random, "we could do it but we won't" features like turning off the droid sound on startup. If there's no way to make the Motorola widget do what I need it to do, is there an app that I can use to access my contact that way?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have the proper commas and semicolons in the number already? I created a favorites folder and starred the appropriate contacts. Two touches, not quite one. But works very well.
     
  3. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, and the number works correctly when I dial it from the contacts or favorites list...just not as a contact task. Strangely, my verizon voicemail does work that way, but I think that's because the phone handles calls to itself differently by default.

    Yeah, I could do the favorites thing, but I'd rather see if I can get it working the way I intended first.
     
  4. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's strange. I tried to replicated but it dialed correctly each time. Have you tried backing up and doing a factory reset?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  5. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    1) how do I do that? and
    2) what info do I lose if I do?

    ps - to get into the vmailbox, this is a number, pause(s), pound, pauses, box digits, pound, pause, password digits, pound, pauses, one, pause, one

    (hence my desire to reduce it all to one touch)
     
  6. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are the separators you have in the number?
     
  7. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm using commas, the number is XXXXXXXXXX,,#,,XXXX#,,XXXX#,,,,,1,1 to get to the inbox (with the Xs being digits).
     
  8. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    folks at the verizon store were also at a loss. One girl even had another guy put her number, pound, and pin in his phone and call it (it seems you can always call your OWN verizon voicemail this way, just not other voicemails), and she couldn't get it to work, either.

    app suggestions, anyone?
     
  9. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I have no other ideas on your issue. I recommend LauncherPro. The contact quick tasks dial perfectly with pauses and such.
     
  10. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    nope...got launcher pro, had to buy the pay version in order to add numbers to my contact quick tasks...paid for it, waited the 24 hrs for the activation code. Just put it in and it works (or fails to work) exactly the same as the regular os's contact quick tasks );
     
  11. antaine

    antaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    ...as a matter of fact, as I've just learned to my dismay, launcher pro breaks all my contact quick tasks every time the phone reboots. Even normal (no pause) phone numbers with two entries (one for calling and one for text) have their quick tasks revert to large icons that only take you to the contact card in the contacts list instead of actually dialing the number.

    I think launcher pro will have to go...
     
  12. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That stinks. I'm sorry you're having so many problems with the quick dial. Is there anything else wrong with the device? Maybe there is a limit to number of digits in a quick task contact? All of my quick dial contacts work just fine with pauses and extensions, though I have nothing with as many digits as your vm dial #.

    Last resort would be a device swap.
     
Search tags for this page

android soft pause